1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Mor bir balık yerim."

"Mor bir balık yerim."

Translation:I eat a purple fish.

March 25, 2015

24 Comments


soweli

Ve ben gökte pembe fil görüyorum. :D


LiliumAgri

Sen ne içtiğini bilimiyorum kardeşim ama paylaşmazsan ayıptır.:)


sonofneptune

good to see that you can make sentences!


loriyaa

Morada in spanish.... anyone can tell me the link?


Schynd

The link is the Greek μόρον («blackberry»), which gives the Spanish mora («blackberry») and morado («purple»), and also Turkish mor («purple»).


sebtred

Welsh for carrots is "Moron", which seemed strange until I learned that carrots used to be purple before they bred them to be orange.


jsmitten

And the Greek transliterates into "moron"


AlexinNotTurkey

It is possible. The TDK seems to think it is a Turkic root, but I am not too entirely sure


LucBE

Through arabic?


Edgemade

How ? The word that is the most close to mor is مر (morr) wich means bitter


richardbeeson

very tasty no doubt with blue french fries


anglophony

How does the translation change if the sentence reads "Bir mor balık yerim"? From another example sentence, I am lead to believe that maybe its translation would be "I eat one purple fish"? Is there a guideline regarding the order of adjectives and also the use of bir and when it's translated as "one" or "a"? Thanks in advance!


JuliaLowe1

Am I correct in thinking, Bir mor balık is "one purple fish" while "mor bir balık" is a purple fish?


lucaturilli

No, only 'mor bir balık' is correct. 'Bir' means both 'one' and 'a'.


JackyDW

You can have "bir" come before or after the adjective from what I've been told.


AlexinNotTurkey

It really should come after the adjective in 99%. It can only come before if you are really stressing the number of fish that you want or you are answering the question "How many fish?" :)


JackyDW

I guess that can be a bit confusing for us English speakers, but it becomes natural after a while. :)


ByDucard

Translate voices is very bad


AlexinNotTurkey

There is nothing we can do about this unfortunately.


mmm0372

why "i am eating a purple fish" deems incorrect


Abdo-Thapet

why not mor bir baligi yerim


MaurieSack1

How do you say "I am eating a purple fish"?


sibghashah

Yeah an can also cone

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.