"Morbirbalıkyerim."

Translation:I eat a purple fish.

3 years ago

19 Comments


NicholasOvaloff
NicholasOvaloff

Ve ben gökte pembe fil görüyorum. :D

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Sen ne içtiğini bilimiyorum kardeşim ama paylaşmazsan ayıptır.:)

3 years ago

hseyinabdu

Senin

3 years ago

sonofneptune
sonofneptune

good to see that you can make sentences!

3 years ago

loriyaa

Morada in spanish.... anyone can tell me the link?

3 years ago

Schynd
Schynd

The link is the Greek μόρον («blackberry»), which gives the Spanish mora («blackberry») and morado («purple»), and also Turkish mor («purple»).

2 years ago

sebtred
sebtred

Welsh for carrots is "Moron", which seemed strange until I learned that carrots used to be purple before they bred them to be orange.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is possible. The TDK seems to think it is a Turkic root, but I am not too entirely sure

2 years ago

jsmitten
jsmitten

And the Greek transliterates into "moron"

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Through arabic?

3 years ago

anglophony
anglophony

How does the translation change if the sentence reads "Bir mor balık yerim"? From another example sentence, I am lead to believe that maybe its translation would be "I eat one purple fish"? Is there a guideline regarding the order of adjectives and also the use of bir and when it's translated as "one" or "a"? Thanks in advance!

3 years ago

JuliaLowe1

Am I correct in thinking, Bir mor balık is "one purple fish" while "mor bir balık" is a purple fish?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

No, only 'mor bir balık' is correct. 'Bir' means both 'one' and 'a'.

3 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

You can have "bir" come before or after the adjective from what I've been told.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It really should come after the adjective in 99%. It can only come before if you are really stressing the number of fish that you want or you are answering the question "How many fish?" :)

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

I guess that can be a bit confusing for us English speakers, but it becomes natural after a while. :)

2 years ago

richardbeeson
richardbeeson

very tasty no doubt with blue french fries

2 years ago

ByDucard
ByDucard

Translate voices is very bad

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is nothing we can do about this unfortunately.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.