"Mor bir balık yerim."

Translation:I eat a purple fish.

March 25, 2015

19 Comments


Pestetreizile

Ve ben gökte pembe fil görüyorum. :D

March 25, 2015

LiliumAgri

Sen ne içtiğini bilimiyorum kardeşim ama paylaşmazsan ayıptır.:)

March 25, 2015

hseyinabdu

Senin

October 17, 2015

sonofneptune

good to see that you can make sentences!

March 25, 2015

loriyaa

Morada in spanish.... anyone can tell me the link?

June 12, 2015

Schynd

The link is the Greek μόρον («blackberry»), which gives the Spanish mora («blackberry») and morado («purple»), and also Turkish mor («purple»).

November 29, 2015

sebtred

Welsh for carrots is "Moron", which seemed strange until I learned that carrots used to be purple before they bred them to be orange.

April 24, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It is possible. The TDK seems to think it is a Turkic root, but I am not too entirely sure

December 2, 2015

jsmitten

And the Greek transliterates into "moron"

December 2, 2015

LucBE

Through arabic?

September 15, 2015

anglophony

How does the translation change if the sentence reads "Bir mor balık yerim"? From another example sentence, I am lead to believe that maybe its translation would be "I eat one purple fish"? Is there a guideline regarding the order of adjectives and also the use of bir and when it's translated as "one" or "a"? Thanks in advance!

May 5, 2015

JuliaLowe1

Am I correct in thinking, Bir mor balık is "one purple fish" while "mor bir balık" is a purple fish?

May 9, 2015

lucaturilli

No, only 'mor bir balık' is correct. 'Bir' means both 'one' and 'a'.

July 6, 2015

JackyDW

You can have "bir" come before or after the adjective from what I've been told.

March 18, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It really should come after the adjective in 99%. It can only come before if you are really stressing the number of fish that you want or you are answering the question "How many fish?" :)

March 18, 2016

JackyDW

I guess that can be a bit confusing for us English speakers, but it becomes natural after a while. :)

March 18, 2016

richardbeeson

very tasty no doubt with blue french fries

August 28, 2016

ByDucard

Translate voices is very bad

June 14, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

There is nothing we can do about this unfortunately.

June 16, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.