1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We are not men."

"We are not men."

Translation:Nosotros no somos hombres.

December 17, 2012

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


agclapp

Why can nosotros and nosotras be used interchangeably when saying "we are not men"? Shouldn't it be either "nosotros no somos hombres" because the -tros matches up with the male hombre, or "nosotras no somos hombres" because the -tras represents the female who is speaking?

December 17, 2012

BridgesA

Nosotros and nosotras are okay because the speakers are NOT a bunch of men. That is, it would be Nosotros if the speakers are , say, a mix of men and women, and would be nosotras if the speakers are all women. Nosotros/as refers to the gender of the speakers, not the gender of hombres.

December 19, 2012

Mindshadow

You could cut out the confusion and say "no somos hombres" :)

January 29, 2013

Luis

Both should be ok.

December 17, 2012

Cerrida

It could be inspirational. "We are not men! We are sheep! We need to revolt and rise up! Reclaim our masculinity!"

November 15, 2013

petersdo

it could be a little kid talking to his class

April 3, 2013

pigulina

Id doesn't necessarily mean that if the speakers are not men they are women. It might be "we are not men, we are boys". Nosotros no somos hombres, somos niños.

January 20, 2013

aberling

What is the difference between estamos and somos

January 29, 2013

MusicMan82

Estar describes a temporary state: to be right now. This can be used for being tired, upset, asleep, etc., or for being in a place.

Ser describes a stable state: to be forever, or in a category that could be forever. I'm a musician: Soy un musico (even though later in life it's possible that I could stop being one).

I'm in LA: Estoy en LA.

I'm from LA: Soy de LA.

January 30, 2013

Jack_McH_99

A rhyme to remember this: How you feel and where you are is when you use the verb estar.

June 22, 2013

csteinkerun

Thanks!

April 5, 2014

HappyPaul

"Nosotros somos no hombres" isn't allowed and I don't no why. We (Nosotros) are (somos) not (no) men (hombres). That's a word for word translation no?

January 24, 2013

Luis

"Nosotros somos no hombres" is incorrect in Spanish. It would be like allowing "We not are men" in English.

January 24, 2013

pigulina

Luis is right. La negación is always in front of the verb.

January 24, 2013

HappyPaul

Thanks chaps, that really helped. Still getting my head around the basics :)

January 30, 2013

LindaHill

Every language has a standard syntax. Syntax is defined as the usual word order of a sentence. In English, the standard order is subject/verb or subject/verb/object. In Spanish, the order is subject/verb or subject/object/verb. In addition, because Spanish inflections (verb endings) indicate whether a subject is singular or plural–as well as first, second, or third person–the pronouns are not used unless the meaning of the sentence will be unclear. Following is a literal English translation of where to put the negation. English syntax places the negation after the verb ("I am not..."). Spanish syntax omits the pronoun when possible and places the negation before the verb ("Not am...").

November 29, 2013

DianaStromboli

What is difference between "somos" and "estamos"?

April 30, 2013

Luis

This is a very tricky difference for non-native speakers. Basically, "somos" (from the verb "ser") typically refers to an inherent state of being, such as being children. "estamos" (from the verb "estar") refers more to what you are right now: "estamos aquí" (we are here). To illustrate the difference, "estoy enfermo" means "I am currently sick", whereas "soy enfermo" means something closer to "I am a sickly person".

What makes this tricky is that the "permanent/temporary" distinction doesn't always apply. For example, to say "He is dead" (a very permanent state of being), you say "él está muerto".

April 30, 2013

DianaStromboli

Gracias! Luis!

May 8, 2013

TanyaXYZ

What is the plural article if "el"=masculine singular "la"=feminine singular ?

April 19, 2013

Luis

"los" = masculine plural

"las" = feminine plural

April 19, 2013

TanyaXYZ

Gracias!

April 19, 2013

0_nada

Isn't Nosotras only for women? I thought that...

Nosotros / men

Nosotras / women

February 19, 2013

Tomgreenfanus

Correct. With males or a mixed group, use nosotros. With only females, use nosotras. "Nosotras no somos hombres. Somos mujeres." = We are not men. We are women. "Nosotros no somos hombres. Somos niños." = We are not men. We are boys.

March 2, 2013

xjkbel

You've explained this the best so far, Tomgreenfanus. Thank you.

October 3, 2013

Donna63

Why couldn't the interpretation have been "Nosotros somos no hombres."?

April 21, 2013

Luis

Because that is the wrong word order in Spanish. It would be like saying "We not are men" in English.

April 21, 2013

Donna63

Thank you.

April 21, 2013

lang1218

Can it be also " No somos hombres"?

May 29, 2013

Luis

Yep :)

May 30, 2013

DonCullen

One thing I'm unsure about is when is it OK to drop nosotros/nosotras. I'm all in favor for efficiency, but I'd rather learn the rule so I don't make a mistake. Could you cast some light on that, por favor?

November 22, 2013

Luis

In most cases it is better to drop the pronoun ("nosotros"). Typically you only keep it when leaving it our makes the meaning ambiguous. For example, since "ustedes" and "ellos/ellas" use the same verb conjugations, you typically keep those pronouns. Similarly, when there are multiple groups of people, you typically put the pronouns to make it super clear. Here are some examples:

No somos hombres -- better to omit "nosotros", because "somos" makes it clear who you're referring to.

Ellos son hombres -- better to keep "ellos", because "son hombres" could also be "ustedes no son hombres".

November 22, 2013

DonCullen

Got it! Gracias!

November 22, 2013

Bisade

Isn't no somos son hombres just as acceptable as no somos hombres?

July 21, 2013

TamaCara

No. You've included too many verbs. "somos" is we are, "son" is they are/you(plural) are.

July 21, 2013

stevebur

Why isnt "No somos los hombres" a correct answer?

January 29, 2014

Luis

Because that would be "We are not THE men," which means something slightly different.

January 29, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.