"Ik dacht aan een nieuwe baan."

Translation:I thought about a new job.

3 years ago

12 Comments


tyl0r789

You read my mind, duolingo, you read my mind.

3 years ago

nzcanadian

Is "I thought about a new lane" accepted?

3 years ago

Susande

In theory rijbaan could be meant, but only in VERY specific circumstances. Basically any other meaning than job is farfetched in this context.

3 years ago

IbnuBohari

Can you replace "aan" with "over" here?

3 years ago

vam1980

Not really. It's 'nadenken over' but 'denken aan'.

3 years ago

MentalPinball

it is a separable verb?

3 years ago

vam1980

'Nadenken' is a separable verb. 'Denken aan' isn't.

3 years ago

MentalPinball

thanks!

3 years ago

CarlTipton1

I used to live in Eindhoven (I am english) I thought carreer is an entirely acceptable translation of baan ( better than job) as literally means path as in life path. Well thats what my dutch teacher told me, any dutch speakers wish to comment (I am pretty bitter

1 year ago

vam1980

Not really. 'Carreer' in Dutch is 'carrière'. 'Job' is 'baan'.

1 year ago

AdamDurden

I wrote "Ik dacht over een nieuwe baan" and it was accepted but is this correct Dutch?

1 year ago

vam1980

Yes. It's correct.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.