"Ik dacht aan een nieuwe baan."

Translation:I thought about a new job.

3 years ago

12 Comments


tyl0r789
tyl0r789

You read my mind, duolingo, you read my mind.

3 years ago

nzcanadian

Is "I thought about a new lane" accepted?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

In theory rijbaan could be meant, but only in VERY specific circumstances. Basically any other meaning than job is farfetched in this context.

3 years ago

IbnuBohari

Can you replace "aan" with "over" here?

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Not really. It's 'nadenken over' but 'denken aan'.

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

it is a separable verb?

2 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

'Nadenken' is a separable verb. 'Denken aan' isn't.

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

thanks!

2 years ago

CarlTipton1

I used to live in Eindhoven (I am english) I thought carreer is an entirely acceptable translation of baan ( better than job) as literally means path as in life path. Well thats what my dutch teacher told me, any dutch speakers wish to comment (I am pretty bitter

1 year ago

vam1980
vam1980

Not really. 'Carreer' in Dutch is 'carrière'. 'Job' is 'baan'.

1 year ago

AdamDurden

I wrote "Ik dacht over een nieuwe baan" and it was accepted but is this correct Dutch?

11 months ago

vam1980
vam1980

Yes. It's correct.

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.