1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du har ikke en chance."

"Du har ikke en chance."

Translation:You do not stand a chance.

March 25, 2015

19 Comments


londoncallling

I think 'you haven't got a chance' should be accepted as well.


LucBE

Du er ikke hendes type.


Nick779643

"You haven't a chance" should be accepted, no?


[deactivated user]

    "You haven't GOT a chance" would make more sense


Nick779643

    Sorry, I disagree. It's fine to say "I haven't a ..." in some instances – for example, "I haven't a clue". I'd say it sounds weird to drop the "got" with something tangible, but generally fine with something intangible like a chance (at least, in British English).


    [deactivated user]

      I did not say that one should always include "got". However, in this case, it seems to be better than without. "You do not/don't have a chance" would have been fine (nobody would add "got" here). "Not a chance" on its own is an idiom , and is fixed, so one would not add "got" here either (http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/not-a-chance). However, based on some research, "I have not a chance", seems to be used by natives, and is considered "informal" (which does not mean it's incorrect). Once again, I did not say your answer was wrong, I only said "'You haven't GOT a chance' would make more sense" in this case. At the end, the top comment encourages the Duolingo team to accept "you haven't got a chance", which has been liked by 12 individuals, so perhaps one day they will accept both suggestions.


-Zorua-

      Has anyone else noticed that when you upvote a comment, the "__ months/weeks/days ago" disappears?


LucBE

      Sorry, don't see it here. Are you on the website?


TheShyPig

      Surely its 'you do not have a chance' ? I don't see a word meaning stand anywhere in the sentence


dtgerhardt

      Anyone else picturing a dubbed version of street fighter 2?


RichardThe993847

      the last thing you hear before duo beats you to death


HastaLaVista83

      I don't like the "ikke en / ikke et" thing. Wouldn't it be better to say "Du har ingen chance" or " Du hat ikke nogen chance"?


hegr

      En klog mand sagde engang, at du har ikke har en chance. Tag den.


Michael903913

      Why isn't "Du har ingen chance " accepted ?


Lesley229192

      I wrote ‘you don’t have a chance’. It was accepted.


scalambra

      Although there's nothing wrong with "You do not have a chance", I'd like to offer some supporting evidence for a more literal translation: Al Bowlly singingIrving Berlin's song https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IEUqAtbZyUs (which I guess would be "Jeg havde aldrig en chance").

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.