1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du har ikke en chance."

"Du har ikke en chance."

Translation:You do not stand a chance.

March 25, 2015

19 Comments


londoncallling

I think 'you haven't got a chance' should be accepted as well.


LucBE

Du er ikke hendes type.


-Zorua-

Has anyone else noticed that when you upvote a comment, the "__ months/weeks/days ago" disappears?


LucBE

Sorry, don't see it here. Are you on the website?


Nick779643

"You haven't a chance" should be accepted, no?


[deactivated user]

    "You haven't GOT a chance" would make more sense


Nick779643

    Sorry, I disagree. It's fine to say "I haven't a ..." in some instances – for example, "I haven't a clue". I'd say it sounds weird to drop the "got" with something tangible, but generally fine with something intangible like a chance (at least, in British English).


    [deactivated user]

      I did not say that one should always include "got". However, in this case, it seems to be better than without. "You do not/don't have a chance" would have been fine (nobody would add "got" here). "Not a chance" on its own is an idiom , and is fixed, so one would not add "got" here either (http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/not-a-chance). However, based on some research, "I have not a chance", seems to be used by natives, and is considered "informal" (which does not mean it's incorrect). Once again, I did not say your answer was wrong, I only said "'You haven't GOT a chance' would make more sense" in this case. At the end, the top comment encourages the Duolingo team to accept "you haven't got a chance", which has been liked by 12 individuals, so perhaps one day they will accept both suggestions.


Ti_mur

      thank you it I'm going I'm going home today or is it too soon not be there today if possible could a pleasure speaking on a few more hours I'm sorry you had such the way it was so good but not asleep I'm not sure how I'm gonna take the kids home but it is what I'm sure it would be a good time


dtgerhardt

      Anyone else picturing a dubbed version of street fighter 2?


TheShyPig

      Surely its 'you do not have a chance' ? I don't see a word meaning stand anywhere in the sentence


HastaLaVista83

      I don't like the "ikke en / ikke et" thing. Wouldn't it be better to say "Du har ingen chance" or " Du hat ikke nogen chance"?


hegr

      En klog mand sagde engang, at du har ikke har en chance. Tag den.


RichardThe993847

      the last thing you hear before duo beats you to death


Michael903913

      Why isn't "Du har ingen chance " accepted ?


Lesley229192

      I wrote ‘you don’t have a chance’. It was accepted.

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.