"Ben kitap okurum."

Translation:I read books.

3 years ago

26 Comments


AlekseyStepanov

why "i read book" is wrong? i thought that books it's kitaplar.

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

It's incorrect English. General activities with no specific object usually put the direct object in the plural. (I paint walls, I seduce men, I cook bagels, I collect doilies, etc.)

3 years ago

Kefir87
Kefir87

Ok, but for many people there English is not their first language. I think there should be more tolerance for errors in English.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that's not possible, in general not a good idea but especially because some of these sentences are shared with the reverse course; for people who are trying to learn English.

3 years ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

Why do you mean by "some of these sentences are shared with the [reverse course] " ?

2 years ago

JosueEstra9

That'd hinder the learning process, which is the point of the course.

3 years ago

Kefir87
Kefir87

For me more hindering is the frustration, when you work with a really hard lesson and you loose points because you have missed "the" or added "the" in the wrong place.

I know that it's hard for English natives to believe, but there are some people in the world that use other languages which don't have articles and for them fully understanding the difference between "the" and "a/an" is next to impossible.

3 years ago

Complex77
Complex77

Well, I had the same problem in the late stages of my Portuguese course (German native speaker here). Especially in cases when a grammatical concept does not really exist in English or German or both.

Sometimes I understood a portuguese sentence well, but how would I say that in really correct English without mixing up things like "if I had" with "if I were having" and so on.

Just think of it as a possibility to improve your English.

3 years ago

DmitryIgna2
DmitryIgna2

Exactly!

9 months ago

iurie205793

You are right

7 months ago

zahra112555

I,m confused. Kitap=book and kitablar=books but here say kitap = books.

3 years ago

eyesaBaghd

Books (Kitaplar) Book (kitap) Why we use the plural ?

1 year ago

GershTri

I have a Turkish language book that begins with the verb form "-yor" ("okuyorum" instead of "okurum"). It will probably come up later, but can someone briefly explain the difference? Is it something like the difference between the present continuous and the simple present in English?

3 years ago

Marko195
Marko195

Yes, it's so.

I'm reading - Ben okuyorum

I read - Ben okurum

3 years ago

njiau
njiau

-yorum is the "Present Continuous Simple Tense" (singular, first person) -rum is the "Simple (Aorist) Tense" (singular, first person)

this might clear things up:

http://bit.ly/1GS3drx (link goes to: http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=31[ampersand]T1=okumak which gets cut up here)

3 years ago

MauriceDun
MauriceDun

why isn't this in the accusative form?

3 years ago

GershTri

The accusative marks a specific direct object (i.e. "the book"), but this sentence is a general statement about reading "books".

3 years ago

Maryam344437

Please explain the words: Book Books The book The books

2 years ago

Abdullah_Ramadan
Abdullah_Ramadan

So i read a book means ben bir kitap okurum ?

2 years ago

FaroukZeino
FaroukZeino
Mod

Evet. You can see this explanation here for more information: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Accusative

2 years ago

MennaAyman11

I still don't recognize the difference between the book and a book

2 years ago

Vaivocka

Kitap is not plural. Why translating books?

1 year ago

88MB202z

So unless it has the ending which means "the" it could either mean a book or books (plural)? How do you know which way to translate it?

11 months ago

Nathaniel.Joseph

This is totally wrong it is supposed to be book

8 months ago

ibrahim-sami

Not correct... not books... correct word, must be a "book"

7 months ago

sGosom
sGosom

Is "Ben kitabı okurum." wrong?

7 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.