1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "At that time it was as if I …

"At that time it was as if I had gone somewhere else."

Translation:Naquela hora foi como se eu tivesse ido para outro lugar.

September 2, 2013

3 Comments


AlexTheTutor

I just wanted to make sure. I think I am right, but they marked "ao" as wrong and instead wanted me to write "para": Naquela hora foi como se eu tivesse ido AO outro lugar.


Paulenrique

No. With "outro lugar" you use just A, not AO


elvenqueen

"ao" is the preposition "a" plus the article.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.