1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "They eat an egg."

"They eat an egg."

Translation:Onlar bir yumurta yerler.

March 25, 2015

18 Comments


Victopteryx

It says the correct solution can be yer or yerler, why is that?


LadyNurington

For third person plural verbs, you can include the -ler/lar at the end of the verb if the action is taken by humans. It's optional and doesn't change the meaning. However this rule isn't very commonly known, so it wouldn't be a problem if you used it for non-human subjects. I hope this helps. :)


Victopteryx

What's the difference between -ler and -lar?


njiau

as far as I understood it:

if the last vowel in a word is one of 'a', 'ı', 'o', 'u', you append 'lar' as the suffix to signify a plural; if the last vowel in a word is one of 'e', 'i', 'ö', 'ü' you append 'ler' instead. For the verb infinitive it's 'mak' and 'mek' respectively.

For example: yapmak = 'to do'; beklemek = 'to wait'; diş = tooth (singular); dişler = teeth (plural); kemik = bone (s.); kemikler = bones (p.)

Can a native speaker confirm that that's all correct, please? :-)


LadyNurington

Both are plural suffixes, no difference between them. You use one or the other depending on vowel harmony.


GGK1948

so for non human action, how do we say it? or what is the rule?


Anna694674

Onlar bir yumurta yer.

Suffix '-ler' in 'yerler' indicates 3rd person plural. Now, Turkish language likes to omit anything that is not required for unambiguity; hence, with 'onlar' indicating 3rd person plural, verb suffix 'ler' becomes dispensable to the point that its use is optional when talking about humans (or dear pets playing a human-like role for the speaker), but considered inappropriate for any other subjects.


Langohr_

“Bir yumurta yerler.” is marked as not correct. Why is onlar needed here? Can personal pronouns not be omitted when they are the subject?


scaharoni

Why not yiyorlar?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "They are eating..." :) It is a different verb tense.


jeff.dyck

why cant you say o bir yumurta yer


LadyNurington

"Onlar" = "They"

"O" = "She/He/It"

Using the singular third person pronoun would be incorrect for the sentence above.


dan.kush

so, we can say it "onlar bir yumurta yerler" but not " o bir yumurta yer"

Is that right?


Zumrad3

If you mean he eats one egg, you can say o bir yumurta yer. But if you want to say they eat an/one egg you should say onlar bir yumurta yerler


Natalie36169

Can someone please explain again why it's yerler and not yer?


Anna694674

Please see the same question of Victopteryx above.


sndrr

Why is 'bir' optional in the solution? (as in: why does Duo say, correct)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.