Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They eat an egg."

Translation:Onlar bir yumurta yerler.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Victopteryx
Victopteryx

It says the correct solution can be yer or yerler, why is that?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

For third person plural verbs, you can include the -ler/lar at the end of the verb if the action is taken by humans. It's optional and doesn't change the meaning. However this rule isn't very commonly known, so it wouldn't be a problem if you used it for non-human subjects. I hope this helps. :)

3 years ago

Victopteryx
Victopteryx

What's the difference between -ler and -lar?

3 years ago

njiau
njiau

as far as I understood it:

if the last vowel in a word is one of 'a', 'ı', 'o', 'u', you append 'lar' as the suffix to signify a plural; if the last vowel in a word is one of 'e', 'i', 'ö', 'ü' you append 'ler' instead. For the verb infinitive it's 'mak' and 'mek' respectively.

For example: yapmak = 'to do'; beklemek = 'to wait'; diş = tooth (singular); dişler = teeth (plural); kemik = bone (s.); kemikler = bones (p.)

Can a native speaker confirm that that's all correct, please? :-)

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Both are plural suffixes, no difference between them. You use one or the other depending on vowel harmony.

3 years ago

scaharoni
scaharoni

Why not yiyorlar?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "They are eating..." :) It is a different verb tense.

2 years ago

jeff.dyck
jeff.dyck

why cant you say o bir yumurta yer

3 years ago

LadyNurington

"Onlar" = "They"

"O" = "She/He/It"

Using the singular third person pronoun would be incorrect for the sentence above.

3 years ago

dan.kush

so, we can say it "onlar bir yumurta yerler" but not " o bir yumurta yer"

Is that right?

3 years ago

Zumrad3
Zumrad3

If you mean he eats one egg, you can say o bir yumurta yer. But if you want to say they eat an/one egg you should say onlar bir yumurta yerler

2 years ago

hebayouns1
1 year ago

Langohr_
Langohr_

“Bir yumurta yerler.” is marked as not correct. Why is onlar needed here? Can personal pronouns not be omitted when they are the subject?

11 months ago

Natalie36169

Can someone please explain again why it's yerler and not yer?

3 months ago

Anna694674

Please see the same question of Victopteryx above.

3 months ago