"They eat an egg."

Translation:Onlar bir yumurta yerler.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Victopteryx

It says the correct solution can be yer or yerler, why is that?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

For third person plural verbs, you can include the -ler/lar at the end of the verb if the action is taken by humans. It's optional and doesn't change the meaning. However this rule isn't very commonly known, so it wouldn't be a problem if you used it for non-human subjects. I hope this helps. :)

3 years ago

Victopteryx

What's the difference between -ler and -lar?

3 years ago

njiau

as far as I understood it:

if the last vowel in a word is one of 'a', 'ı', 'o', 'u', you append 'lar' as the suffix to signify a plural; if the last vowel in a word is one of 'e', 'i', 'ö', 'ü' you append 'ler' instead. For the verb infinitive it's 'mak' and 'mek' respectively.

For example: yapmak = 'to do'; beklemek = 'to wait'; diş = tooth (singular); dişler = teeth (plural); kemik = bone (s.); kemikler = bones (p.)

Can a native speaker confirm that that's all correct, please? :-)

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Both are plural suffixes, no difference between them. You use one or the other depending on vowel harmony.

3 years ago

GGK1948

so for non human action, how do we say it? or what is the rule?

1 month ago

Anna694674

Onlar bir yumurta yer.

Suffix '-ler' in 'yerler' indicates 3rd person plural. Now, Turkish language likes to omit anything that is not required for unambiguity; hence, with 'onlar' indicating 3rd person plural, verb suffix 'ler' becomes dispensable to the point that its use is optional when talking about humans (or dear pets playing a human-like role for the speaker), but considered inappropriate for any other subjects.

1 month ago

scaharoni

Why not yiyorlar?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "They are eating..." :) It is a different verb tense.

2 years ago

jeff.dyck

why cant you say o bir yumurta yer

3 years ago

LadyNurington

"Onlar" = "They"

"O" = "She/He/It"

Using the singular third person pronoun would be incorrect for the sentence above.

3 years ago

dan.kush

so, we can say it "onlar bir yumurta yerler" but not " o bir yumurta yer"

Is that right?

3 years ago

Zumrad3

If you mean he eats one egg, you can say o bir yumurta yer. But if you want to say they eat an/one egg you should say onlar bir yumurta yerler

2 years ago

hebayouns1
1 year ago

Langohr_

“Bir yumurta yerler.” is marked as not correct. Why is onlar needed here? Can personal pronouns not be omitted when they are the subject?

1 year ago

Natalie36169

Can someone please explain again why it's yerler and not yer?

8 months ago

Anna694674

Please see the same question of Victopteryx above.

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.