"They eat an egg."

Translation:Onlar bir yumurta yerler.

March 25, 2015

17 Comments


Victopteryx

It says the correct solution can be yer or yerler, why is that?

March 25, 2015

LadyNurington

For third person plural verbs, you can include the -ler/lar at the end of the verb if the action is taken by humans. It's optional and doesn't change the meaning. However this rule isn't very commonly known, so it wouldn't be a problem if you used it for non-human subjects. I hope this helps. :)

March 25, 2015

Victopteryx

What's the difference between -ler and -lar?

March 25, 2015

njiau

as far as I understood it:

if the last vowel in a word is one of 'a', 'ı', 'o', 'u', you append 'lar' as the suffix to signify a plural; if the last vowel in a word is one of 'e', 'i', 'ö', 'ü' you append 'ler' instead. For the verb infinitive it's 'mak' and 'mek' respectively.

For example: yapmak = 'to do'; beklemek = 'to wait'; diş = tooth (singular); dişler = teeth (plural); kemik = bone (s.); kemikler = bones (p.)

Can a native speaker confirm that that's all correct, please? :-)

March 30, 2015

LadyNurington

Both are plural suffixes, no difference between them. You use one or the other depending on vowel harmony.

March 25, 2015

GGK1948

so for non human action, how do we say it? or what is the rule?

December 30, 2018

Anna694674

Onlar bir yumurta yer.

Suffix '-ler' in 'yerler' indicates 3rd person plural. Now, Turkish language likes to omit anything that is not required for unambiguity; hence, with 'onlar' indicating 3rd person plural, verb suffix 'ler' becomes dispensable to the point that its use is optional when talking about humans (or dear pets playing a human-like role for the speaker), but considered inappropriate for any other subjects.

January 4, 2019

scaharoni

Why not yiyorlar?

April 25, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "They are eating..." :) It is a different verb tense.

April 25, 2016

jeff.dyck

why cant you say o bir yumurta yer

April 6, 2015

LadyNurington

"Onlar" = "They"

"O" = "She/He/It"

Using the singular third person pronoun would be incorrect for the sentence above.

April 8, 2015

dan.kush

so, we can say it "onlar bir yumurta yerler" but not " o bir yumurta yer"

Is that right?

July 30, 2015

Zumrad3

If you mean he eats one egg, you can say o bir yumurta yer. But if you want to say they eat an/one egg you should say onlar bir yumurta yerler

March 5, 2016

hebayouns1
March 7, 2017

Langohr_

“Bir yumurta yerler.” is marked as not correct. Why is onlar needed here? Can personal pronouns not be omitted when they are the subject?

September 25, 2017

Natalie36169

Can someone please explain again why it's yerler and not yer?

June 5, 2018

Anna694674

Please see the same question of Victopteryx above.

June 18, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.