"Hayır,iyideğilim."

Translation:No, I am not fine.

3 years ago

8 Comments


DarcX
DarcX

So değil is some sort of general negation word?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Yes, you got it.

3 years ago

norbert7
norbert7

would this also work: Hayır, iyiyim değil? Is there a difference?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

I'm afraid that is an incorrect sentence. Imagine it as if saying "No, I am fine not".

3 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanovPlus

So the adjective, in this case iyi, does not take the ending, only the word değil? Is that correct?

3 years ago

krasnayavishnya

exactly. because "değil" takes place as a verb in that sentence whereas "iyi" is an adverb

3 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanovPlus

cheers!

3 years ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

how is "e" in degilim pronounced? Like [ee] in deer or like [e] in red?

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.