1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Gazete okursunuz."

"Gazete okursunuz."

Translation:You read newspapers.

March 25, 2015

37 Comments


mayce4

why is the translation newspapers in plural ? and why okursunuz but in the lesson before it was yersiniz ( -iniz not -unuz ) ?


LadyNurington

In English, objects are used in plural form when you use them in a sentence talking about a general activity. For example, you eat apples, you read books, you watch films etc. It is wrong to say you eat apple, you read book, you watch film. That is the reason why newspapers is in plural in the sentence above.

"Yersiniz" means "you eat" and "okursunuz" means "you read". I don't exactly understand your question, are you asking about the vowel harmony?


flootzavut

So in a general activity in Turkish you use the singular? I'm just checking I understood 8-o :-)


LadyNurington

Yes, Turkish uses singular, English uses plural, which leaves so many learners confused. :)


flootzavut

Teşekkürler :D


mayce4

i meant why don't we say okursiniz like we did with yersiniz and içersiniz ? and thanks for the reply


LadyNurington

"Okursiniz" does not fit vowel harmony. Vowels being added to the end of a word need to "fit in" with the initial ones, so this word would be "okursunuz".


sonofneptune

as a turkish person, we do not use "gazeteleri okurum". we use "gazete okurum" even though it is one page


yalcintarkan

You can find helpful information in https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911 about "why it is not plural"

and "-iniz" vs. "-unuz" issue (vowel harmony" is explained here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396


TVuPFYtm

However, the "correct answer" is "You read a newspaper." Why not THE newspaper?


LinaSafwat

Because "Gazete" here is a general direct object not a subject, although it came at the begining of the sentence, the sentence should 've been "Siz gazete okursunuz"


yaciraa

If there's no "Bir", we should translate as there is a definite article. That is a thing I've been getting... So. Why is it You read newspapers right?

It should be You read the newspapers. Should not?

I'm confused


P8W7k

The plural singular thing really needs to be addressed in the notes!! I'm sure we'll all come around to it but it's confusing.


MuhammadPa67412

yes . i am having too much problem in singular plural


HalukHepgn

gazeteye okursunuz şeklinde duyuyorum gazete okursunuz olmamı


katameckata

she says "gazeteye okursunuz", only in the slow version it is "gazete okursunuz"


ngela684159

❤❤❤?! Fast One is says "gazeteyi" slow version says "gazete" Someone has to fix it


KIA599

The mic is not working


H3imdallr

Confusing wrong answer


Tolga40

Türkçe seslendirmesi yanlış gazeteyi okursunuz diyor, bu da the newspaper yapıyor. Ses hatalı bilginize


Emma622603

You can't hear correctly


Filip.Tvrdon

And what if 2+ people are reading 1 newspaper?


salahfedda

Is the same as 2 girls sharing one cup You simply look the other way


LinaSafwat

"Okursunuz" here reflects "you " in the plural version (Siz)


MuhammadPa67412

Confused about plurals and use of the


Bayankus5

I was wondering about the following: onlar gazete okur versus: gazete okurlar Can so explain me why in the first setence okur is just OK?


Zuzulyaa

Sometimes they use 'gazeteyi okur' and other 'gazete okur'. This is confusing. When to use gazeteyi and gazete?


reem371685

كيفية لفظ oukrusnuz


[deactivated user]

    You say the gazeteyi okursunuz


Grizelda233813

    Gazete okursunuz is not plural


Ofrizhv

    How do you use the "okur" verb in "we"?


javad910934

    Why gazete is plural and sometimes is


redturkishgirl_

    why is it okusunuz but not okuyorsunuz


mjaa333

    Gazete means both of Newspaper and newspapers, Tel me whay any of thim is wrong.


josa499469

    Gazette okursunuz how can we say it's you ? For me this is they read newspaper


MozhganAl

    Why gazette means newspapers???? Newspapers should be gazettelar


NyanmiAfif

    How come "gazete okursunuz" = "You read newspapers" but in other exercise, "gazete okur" = "he reads a newspaper"?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.