Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gazete okursunuz."

Translation:You read newspapers.

3 years ago

15 Comments


mayce4

why is the translation newspapers in plural ? and why okursunuz but in the lesson before it was yersiniz ( -iniz not -unuz ) ?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

In English, objects are used in plural form when you use them in a sentence talking about a general activity. For example, you eat apples, you read books, you watch films etc. It is wrong to say you eat apple, you read book, you watch film. That is the reason why newspapers is in plural in the sentence above.

"Yersiniz" means "you eat" and "okursunuz" means "you read". I don't exactly understand your question, are you asking about the vowel harmony?

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

So in a general activity in Turkish you use the singular? I'm just checking I understood 8-o :-)

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Yes, Turkish uses singular, English uses plural, which leaves so many learners confused. :)

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Teşekkürler :D

3 years ago

mayce4

i meant why don't we say okursiniz like we did with yersiniz and içersiniz ? and thanks for the reply

3 years ago

LadyNurington

"Okursiniz" does not fit vowel harmony. Vowels being added to the end of a word need to "fit in" with the initial ones, so this word would be "okursunuz".

3 years ago

sonofneptune
sonofneptune

as a turkish person, we do not use "gazeteleri okurum". we use "gazete okurum" even though it is one page

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

You can find helpful information in https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911 about "why it is not plural"

and "-iniz" vs. "-unuz" issue (vowel harmony" is explained here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396

3 years ago

TVuPFYtm

However, the "correct answer" is "You read a newspaper." Why not THE newspaper?

1 year ago

LinaSafwat

Because "Gazete" here is a general direct object not a subject, although it came at the begining of the sentence, the sentence should 've been "Siz gazete okursunuz"

1 year ago

P8W7k
P8W7k

The plural singular thing really needs to be addressed in the notes!! I'm sure we'll all come around to it but it's confusing.

2 years ago

yaciraa
yaciraa

If there's no "Bir", we should translate as there is a definite article. That is a thing I've been getting... So. Why is it You read newspapers right?

It should be You read the newspapers. Should not?

I'm confused

4 months ago

Filip.Tvrdon

And what if 2+ people are reading 1 newspaper?

2 years ago

LinaSafwat

"Okursunuz" here reflects "you " in the plural version (Siz)

1 year ago