1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kız portakalı yer."

"Kız portakalı yer."

Translation:The girl eats the orange.

March 25, 2015

16 Comments


fadelm0

Is "the girl eats the oranges" wrong? I understand either singular or plural is correct without the accusative. Does this change in the accusative?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes it does, it would be "kız portakalları yer.".

and "either singular or plural is correct without the accusative" is not quite correct, if it is a countable noun, it will be plural English and singular in Turkish (Kız portakal yer, The girl eats oranges)


fadelm0

Thanks! I was always confused about this.

So there is no such thing as "portakallar"? It's either "portakal" or "bir portakal"?


Selcen_Ozturk

Of course there is a thing as portakallar :)

But often it cannot be used as an object of a sentence. It is totally fine to use it as a subject or predicate.

  • Portakallar masada. (The oranges are on the table)
  • Masada portakallar var (There are oranges on the table)
  • Bunlar sağlıklı portakallar (These are healthy oranges)

etc


fadelm0

Teşekkürler! I understand now.


Victopteryx

If the answer is "the girl", shouldn't it be Kızı? Or is that just for the objects?


LadyNurington

"The girl" in this sentence is the agent and "the orange" is the accusative object.

"Girl eats the orange" would be grammatically incorrect in English without the article so you need to include the article. Not because "the girl" needs to be in accusative case in the Turkish sentence but to follow the rules of English grammar. I hope this helps.


Victopteryx

That's very helpful, teşekkür ederim!


LadyNurington

Bir şey değil. :)


Ehecatotontli

How can you tell if it's "the orange" versus "an orange"?


AlexinNotTurkey

When it is a direct object, the accusative case highlights this difference. When it is a subject, they are the same. This link will give you a bit of information on it:

comment/7738396


Ehecatotontli

thanks! I've got it now


AlexinNotTurkey

"She" would simply be "o"


derPolyglott98

When do I use i instead of ı for "the"?


RebeccaMay199687

Am confused i want learn how to speak

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.