"Nous lisons le journal."

Translation:We are reading the newspaper.

December 17, 2012

55 Comments


Maggew.com

We read the paper means both?

• Nous lisons le journal

• Nous lisons le papier

October 10, 2013

un.homme

The English word 'paper' as used here means 'newspaper' ('journal' en français) not literally a piece of paper ('papier' en français). "Paper" is a colloquial shortening of the word "newspaper", at least in the US. Poor choice of words by DuoLingo.

October 24, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Why poor choice? It's the occasion to learn.

March 22, 2014

HL081001

no, because "papier" means paper not newspaper. SORRY DUDE, but Nous lisons le journal means we read the paper though

December 4, 2014

Caitlyn286533

Journal means newspaper

January 23, 2016

n6zs

Yes, and it is often shortened to "paper" by many, many English-speakers.

April 25, 2016

AndreaSmit680574

West coast here, when I read a newspaper: Register Guard, The Oregon, ect. I say I'm reading the paper.

And things are regional as well, I refer to extra strong coffee as loggers coffee.p

I don't say I have a television, I say I have a TV. I believe in France they would refer to it as a télé instead of a télévision.

Duolingo can't account for all improper nouns, aadjectives and verbs, that's why they do updates.

December 27, 2018

Zach1337

So, by paper is it meant just a short way of saying newspaper? In the US, where I live at least, people say paper instead of newspaper all the time.

Or can journal be used to mean any kind of paper, like a piece of paper?

October 24, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, paper is a short for "newspaper". Papier, in French only mean "paper" as a sheet of paper, and not a newspaper (but it can have other meaning in some sentences, (lire un papier = read an article, colloquial) Journal can mean the newspaper or the diary, but never a sheet of paper. Journal is from the French word "jour", day, it means in its first meaning something you do daily (= journalier, quotidien) and the English word "journalist" is from the French words "journal" and "journaliste".

March 22, 2014

irmakya

How do you know when to use lisons and lisent

September 11, 2015

n6zs

Just like in English, one says "I read", "You read", but "He reads". This is the conjugation of the verb. You must do the same in French for every verb. Here's the present tense of the verb lire.

  • Je lis = I am reading (or) I read (or) I do read
  • Tu lis = You are reading, etc. (singular informal)
  • Il (or) Elle lit = He (or) She is reading, etc.
  • Nous lisons = We are reading, etc.
  • Vous lisez = You are reading (singular formal, or plural regardless of the level of familiarity)
  • Ils (or) Elles lisent = They are reading, etc.

http://www.conjugation-fr.com/conjugate.php?verb=lire

September 11, 2015

Kumar275588

Thanks a lot

April 29, 2018

SaraKaytli

Nous lisons and ils/elles lisent. For nous, the verb ends in -ons. For ils/elles, the verb ends in -ent. There are other verbs that have different endings though.

June 27, 2017

Bel.Meridith

How am i suppose to know which type of book there talking bout? First i put "newspaper" then it corrects me saying its "diary" then i put "diary" then it corrects me again saying its "journal" then next says "newspaper " how am i suppose to know which one its talking bout there is no difference in the sentence.

February 10, 2016

n6zs

The French word "journal" can be used in different ways. Usually, you can tell which one is appropriate by the context but here we don't have any context. It can mean newspaper (or "paper" which is a colloquially shortened version common to say "newspaper"), journal, diary, or even magazine. When you type in one answer, Duolingo will show you another possible answer. If your answer was accepted then it's not a problem, is it? http://www.wordreference.com/fren/journal

April 24, 2016

ianhodges94

we are reading is present tense and we read is past can anyone explain how lisons means both ?

January 18, 2014

AabLevellen

We are reading=Nous lisons

We read (present tense)=Nous lisons

We read (past tense)=Nous avons lu (passé composé)

We read (past tense)=Nous lisions (imparfait)

May 1, 2014

n6zs

The English "read" is payback for having one word that means different things ;-) When "read" is pronounced as "reed", it means the present tense of the verb "to read". When "read" is pronounced as "red", it means the past participle (i.e., the preterit) of the verb "to read".

September 11, 2015

ithinktherefore

can someone explain why nous sometimes sounds like "nou" or "nouz"

January 28, 2016

yfleifil

because when it is prounced like "nou" there is no vowel after it. But, when it is pronounced like "nouz" it has a vowel after it to connect it.

January 28, 2016

MauiFernando

Maybe if its singular you'll use "lit" and if its prural use "lisons" thats what i do.

June 2, 2014

n6zs

There are more than two conjugations of the verb. Here's the present tense:

  • Je lis = I am reading (or) I read (or) I do read
  • Tu lis = You are reading, etc. (singular informal)
  • Il (or) Elle lit = He (or) She is reading, etc.
  • Nous lisons = We are reading, etc.
  • Vous lisez = You are reading (singular formal, or plural regardless of the level of familiarity)
  • Ils (or) Elles lisent = They are reading, etc.

www.conjugation-fr.com/conjugate.php?verb=lire

September 11, 2015

KudzaiChog

How do i know when to interchange lit with lison

May 14, 2016

n6zs

You need to learn how to conjugate the verb. Look here: https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-french-verbs-1371059

October 17, 2017

Nokashiari

Lit is the singular form of lisons and lisent, right?

August 14, 2017

n6zs

"Lit" is the third-person singular conjugation of the verb "lire". You will need to get acquainted with verb conjugation in both French and English. https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-french-verbs-1371059

October 17, 2017

TiaUK

Does this sentence mean both 'we read the newspaper' and 'we are reading the newspaper'?

February 20, 2016

n6zs

Yes. French does not have a continuous present tense. It can be translated into English either way.

April 24, 2016

Abhijeetkamble

Lisons vs lit?

March 21, 2016

neirei1

Can someone's explain why does it have to be lisons instead of lit?

April 23, 2016

n6zs

Because it means we read. Please scroll up a bit to see my reply to xoxo.u.

April 24, 2016

JamieMolai1

I feel like im the only one that gets confused when they say "nous" with like three different meanings

April 28, 2016

n6zs

"Nous" as the subject of a sentence always means "we".

October 17, 2017

Isaiah904885

Nous lisons le journal. Is this the typical way of expressing present continuous tense? I mean there clearly will be a difference between "we read the newspaper" and "we are reading" in terms of the amount of information contained in both expressions.

Can we really use Nous lisons le journal to express continuous action? Or is it just a simple present tense?

April 11, 2017

n6zs

Since French does not have a present continuous tense, English will translate the French present tense in either the Simple Present (je mange = I eat) or in the Present Continuous (je mange = I am eating). In French, if you want to emphasize that the action is going on right now, you would say "je suis en train de lire le journal" = I am reading the newspaper (right now).

October 17, 2017

StudyTwent

when to use lisons, lit andlisent

April 22, 2017

Giuls-13

nous lisons is we read, ils lisent is they are reading. Lit is just the passe compose of lire.

You're welcome!

December 22, 2017

n6zs

You will need to learn how to conjugate verbs in both French and English. See here: https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-french-verbs-1371059

October 17, 2017

Bree93799

Nous lisons le journal or en journal? I translated it correct the time before then it asked me again...i put "You are reading the newspaper" this time it said incorrect it's "We" is it me?

April 29, 2017

n6zs

"Nous" always means "we", never "you", never "they".

October 17, 2017

ShereifAB

Can someone explain to me why saying "the news" is wrong? Isn't it practically the same as saying "the newspaper"?

October 12, 2017

n6zs

Except that "le journal" is "the newspaper".

October 17, 2017

Shalaina6

i just spelt lisons one letter off

October 23, 2017

DreamingOdelia

Hang in there :-) I am so happy to see new people are still learning French! Three days ago? I just missed you. I hope to run into you again : )

October 26, 2017

elf337

When I got this as a "type what you hear" style question, I got the gender wrong and typed "Nous lisons la journal", to which the response was "You typed English, not French"

November 24, 2017

Giuls-13

journal is a masculine noun so you have to use either le (the) or un (a)

December 22, 2017

LionellRivera

das marken dumash

December 20, 2017

LionellRivera

das reads thas sucky mi dickie

December 20, 2017

OWENS.1.MI

wroung

January 23, 2018

Shadi313863

What is the difference between lit and lisons?

January 29, 2018

Arraveci

Found an instance where the literal tense isn't included as correct: nous lisons is "we read" not "we are reading", and for many other verbs in this tense the proper translation in English is also available at least when providing a text answer.

May 22, 2018

Joanni898643

Why can't we have the french words underlined with translate definitions?

June 15, 2018

freeman166

Why don't accepted "We read a newspaper"?

September 2, 2018

Pranavislearning

I spoke the translation in english, it still accepted it, and I was right, how?

September 18, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.