1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous lisons le journal."

"Nous lisons le journal."

Translation:We are reading the newspaper.

December 17, 2012

55 Comments


Maggew.com

We read the paper means both?

• Nous lisons le journal

• Nous lisons le papier


un.homme

The English word 'paper' as used here means 'newspaper' ('journal' en français) not literally a piece of paper ('papier' en français). "Paper" is a colloquial shortening of the word "newspaper", at least in the US. Poor choice of words by DuoLingo.


PERCE_NEIGE

Why poor choice? It's the occasion to learn.


HL081001

no, because "papier" means paper not newspaper. SORRY DUDE, but Nous lisons le journal means we read the paper though


Caitlyn286533

Journal means newspaper


n6zs

Yes, and it is often shortened to "paper" by many, many English-speakers.


AndreaSmit680574

West coast here, when I read a newspaper: Register Guard, The Oregon, ect. I say I'm reading the paper.

And things are regional as well, I refer to extra strong coffee as loggers coffee.p

I don't say I have a television, I say I have a TV. I believe in France they would refer to it as a télé instead of a télévision.

Duolingo can't account for all improper nouns, aadjectives and verbs, that's why they do updates.


Zach1337

So, by paper is it meant just a short way of saying newspaper? In the US, where I live at least, people say paper instead of newspaper all the time.

Or can journal be used to mean any kind of paper, like a piece of paper?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, paper is a short for "newspaper". Papier, in French only mean "paper" as a sheet of paper, and not a newspaper (but it can have other meaning in some sentences, (lire un papier = read an article, colloquial) Journal can mean the newspaper or the diary, but never a sheet of paper. Journal is from the French word "jour", day, it means in its first meaning something you do daily (= journalier, quotidien) and the English word "journalist" is from the French words "journal" and "journaliste".


irmakya

How do you know when to use lisons and lisent


n6zs

Just like in English, one says "I read", "You read", but "He reads". This is the conjugation of the verb. You must do the same in French for every verb. Here's the present tense of the verb lire.

  • Je lis = I am reading (or) I read (or) I do read
  • Tu lis = You are reading, etc. (singular informal)
  • Il (or) Elle lit = He (or) She is reading, etc.
  • Nous lisons = We are reading, etc.
  • Vous lisez = You are reading (singular formal, or plural regardless of the level of familiarity)
  • Ils (or) Elles lisent = They are reading, etc.

http://www.conjugation-fr.com/conjugate.php?verb=lire


SaraKaytli

Nous lisons and ils/elles lisent. For nous, the verb ends in -ons. For ils/elles, the verb ends in -ent. There are other verbs that have different endings though.


Bel.Meridith

How am i suppose to know which type of book there talking bout? First i put "newspaper" then it corrects me saying its "diary" then i put "diary" then it corrects me again saying its "journal" then next says "newspaper " how am i suppose to know which one its talking bout there is no difference in the sentence.


n6zs

The French word "journal" can be used in different ways. Usually, you can tell which one is appropriate by the context but here we don't have any context. It can mean newspaper (or "paper" which is a colloquially shortened version common to say "newspaper"), journal, diary, or even magazine. When you type in one answer, Duolingo will show you another possible answer. If your answer was accepted then it's not a problem, is it? http://www.wordreference.com/fren/journal


ianhodges94

we are reading is present tense and we read is past can anyone explain how lisons means both ?


AabLevellen

We are reading=Nous lisons

We read (present tense)=Nous lisons

We read (past tense)=Nous avons lu (passé composé)

We read (past tense)=Nous lisions (imparfait)


n6zs

The English "read" is payback for having one word that means different things ;-) When "read" is pronounced as "reed", it means the present tense of the verb "to read". When "read" is pronounced as "red", it means the past participle (i.e., the preterit) of the verb "to read".


ithinktherefore

can someone explain why nous sometimes sounds like "nou" or "nouz"


yfleifil

because when it is prounced like "nou" there is no vowel after it. But, when it is pronounced like "nouz" it has a vowel after it to connect it.


MauiFernando

Maybe if its singular you'll use "lit" and if its prural use "lisons" thats what i do.


n6zs

There are more than two conjugations of the verb. Here's the present tense:

  • Je lis = I am reading (or) I read (or) I do read
  • Tu lis = You are reading, etc. (singular informal)
  • Il (or) Elle lit = He (or) She is reading, etc.
  • Nous lisons = We are reading, etc.
  • Vous lisez = You are reading (singular formal, or plural regardless of the level of familiarity)
  • Ils (or) Elles lisent = They are reading, etc.

www.conjugation-fr.com/conjugate.php?verb=lire


KudzaiChog

How do i know when to interchange lit with lison


n6zs

You need to learn how to conjugate the verb. Look here: https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-french-verbs-1371059


Nokashiari

Lit is the singular form of lisons and lisent, right?


n6zs

"Lit" is the third-person singular conjugation of the verb "lire". You will need to get acquainted with verb conjugation in both French and English. https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-french-verbs-1371059


TiaUK

Does this sentence mean both 'we read the newspaper' and 'we are reading the newspaper'?


n6zs

Yes. French does not have a continuous present tense. It can be translated into English either way.


neirei1

Can someone's explain why does it have to be lisons instead of lit?


n6zs

Because it means we read. Please scroll up a bit to see my reply to xoxo.u.


JamieMolai1

I feel like im the only one that gets confused when they say "nous" with like three different meanings


n6zs

"Nous" as the subject of a sentence always means "we".


anthony_930622

Nous lisons le journal. Is this the typical way of expressing present continuous tense? I mean there clearly will be a difference between "we read the newspaper" and "we are reading" in terms of the amount of information contained in both expressions.

Can we really use Nous lisons le journal to express continuous action? Or is it just a simple present tense?


n6zs

Since French does not have a present continuous tense, English will translate the French present tense in either the Simple Present (je mange = I eat) or in the Present Continuous (je mange = I am eating). In French, if you want to emphasize that the action is going on right now, you would say "je suis en train de lire le journal" = I am reading the newspaper (right now).


StudyTwent

when to use lisons, lit andlisent


Giuls-13

nous lisons is we read, ils lisent is they are reading. Lit is just the passe compose of lire.

You're welcome!


n6zs

You will need to learn how to conjugate verbs in both French and English. See here: https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-french-verbs-1371059


Bree93799

Nous lisons le journal or en journal? I translated it correct the time before then it asked me again...i put "You are reading the newspaper" this time it said incorrect it's "We" is it me?


n6zs

"Nous" always means "we", never "you", never "they".


ShereifAB

Can someone explain to me why saying "the news" is wrong? Isn't it practically the same as saying "the newspaper"?


n6zs

Except that "le journal" is "the newspaper".


Shalaina6

i just spelt lisons one letter off


DreamingOdelia

Hang in there :-) I am so happy to see new people are still learning French! Three days ago? I just missed you. I hope to run into you again : )


elf337

When I got this as a "type what you hear" style question, I got the gender wrong and typed "Nous lisons la journal", to which the response was "You typed English, not French"


Giuls-13

journal is a masculine noun so you have to use either le (the) or un (a)


LionellRivera

das reads thas sucky mi dickie


Shadi313863

What is the difference between lit and lisons?


Arraveci

Found an instance where the literal tense isn't included as correct: nous lisons is "we read" not "we are reading", and for many other verbs in this tense the proper translation in English is also available at least when providing a text answer.


Joanni201928

Why can't we have the french words underlined with translate definitions?


freeman166

Why don't accepted "We read a newspaper"?


Pranavislearning

I spoke the translation in english, it still accepted it, and I was right, how?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.