"We often play with each other."

Translation:Vi spelar ofta med varandra.

March 25, 2015

4 Comments


rwhodges

Slightly confused. I thought leker was for children's play and spelar for sporting or musical instrument play.

Is this the sentence you'd use if your were referring to your tennis partner? Do you only use spela if the object is a sport or musical instrument?

March 25, 2015

Lundgren8

Yeah, I interpret this as a jam session or so, it could also be a tennis game. If you use leka I would interpret it as two 8 year olds hanging out, or a sexual game if it’s two adults.

March 25, 2015

rwhodges

Thanks very much. I only realised after asking the question that the option with spela probably wasn't accepted as valid because it was presented in infinitive form, not spelar. It's nice to confirm it though!

March 26, 2015

Donard6

Why can't I use tillsammans instead of med varandra?

April 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.