1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Norges flagga är röd, vit oc…

"Norges flagga är röd, vit och blå."

Translation:The flag of Norway is red, white and blue.

March 25, 2015

21 Comments


JosephCapo1

So is another important country's flag we all know and love


devalanteriel

Ah, yes - Costa Rica!


Fimatic

Russia, Thailand, USA, France, the Netherlands- there's actually a lot ;)


Zmrzlina

And while we're still in a Nordic language course, let's not forget our Atlantic islander friends Iceland and the Faroe Islands! ;D


AaronQualtrough

And New Zealand.. :/


Ashybuttons

Literally three of the top four flag colours in the world.


AlphaEtaPi

Well, sort of. France is actually blue, white, and red. (This comment is kind of tongue-in-cheek, but as I understand it, they consider the order significant.)


Kelirya

The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland! ;)


StefanieHa677464

Isn't it more common to say the Norwegian flag instead of Norway's flag?


Anrui

It probably is, but that's not the Swedish sentence in this case. And it is more common to say "Norges flagga" than "Den norska flaggan" even though that of course isn't wrong.


[deactivated user]

    Where I'm from we often say insert country's flag.


Munky453786

    In the pronunciation of this sentence there seems to be an exaggerated pause for the comma after the word röd. Is that intentional? Do all commas get a similar treatment in spoken swedish?


devalanteriel

    No, no more than English ones do. This one does seem exaggerated.


Lukrecija2212

    So Norwegian flag... is incorrect way of saying it? Croatian is red, white and blue, too! :)


Thyra443655

    But what is the difference between 'the flag of Norway' and 'the Norwegian flag'? Isn't it the same thing? Please explain


devalanteriel

    They're different sentence constructions even though they amount to the same thing in practice in most scenarios. One uses a noun and one uses an adjective.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.