1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Norges flagga är röd, vit oc…

"Norges flagga är röd, vit och blå."

Translation:The flag of Norway is red, white and blue.

March 25, 2015

30 Comments


StefanieHa677464

Isn't it more common to say the Norwegian flag instead of Norway's flag?


Anrui

It probably is, but that's not the Swedish sentence in this case. And it is more common to say "Norges flagga" than "Den norska flaggan" even though that of course isn't wrong.


Osyalia

i'm confused because when translating into English why should we keep swedishness?


devalanteriel

Those comments are over five years old. At the time, "Norway's flag" was the default translation. It has since been changed to "The flag of Norway", though. :)


[deactivated user]

    Where I'm from we often say insert country's flag.


JosephCapo1

    So is another important country's flag we all know and love


devalanteriel

    Ah, yes - Costa Rica!


Fimatic

    Russia, Thailand, USA, France, the Netherlands- there's actually a lot ;)


Zmrzlina

    And while we're still in a Nordic language course, let's not forget our Atlantic islander friends Iceland and the Faroe Islands! ;D


AaronQualtrough

    And New Zealand.. :/


Ashybuttons

    Literally three of the top four flag colours in the world.


AlphaEtaPi

    Well, sort of. France is actually blue, white, and red. (This comment is kind of tongue-in-cheek, but as I understand it, they consider the order significant.)


    [deactivated user]

      The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland! ;)


Munky453786

      In the pronunciation of this sentence there seems to be an exaggerated pause for the comma after the word röd. Is that intentional? Do all commas get a similar treatment in spoken swedish?


devalanteriel

      No, no more than English ones do. This one does seem exaggerated.


Lukrecija2212

      So Norwegian flag... is incorrect way of saying it? Croatian is red, white and blue, too! :)


Mariza117439

      "Norway's flag" would be somewhat more common, I would say. Why does the Swedish question maker assume that English should use the "of" structure? Lack of experience with English? Too many second language speakers of English overuse the "noun of noun" structure in English.


devalanteriel

      "The flag of Norway" is much, much more common in native English, which is why it's the default option.


Saidin1

      Sorry if im replying to an old conversation, i can't see on mobile, but "The Flag of Norway" sounds super formal. Atleast here in America, 9 out of 10 times we would say "Norway's flag". "The flag of Norway" doesn't neccesarily sound 'wrong' but it's like what they would refer to it on the news or like in a newspaper article etc.


Thyra443655

      But what is the difference between 'the flag of Norway' and 'the Norwegian flag'? Isn't it the same thing? Please explain


devalanteriel

      They're different sentence constructions even though they amount to the same thing in practice in most scenarios. One uses a noun and one uses an adjective.


Stevie442918

      Jag sa den lära damen de enda färgpennor jag behöver är röd vit och blå


devalanteriel

      You need a conjunction: jag sade att de enda...

      And there should be a comma after all items in a list except for the last one.

      Also, what do you mean by den lära damen?


boa96279

      why Norwegian flag is wrong here?


devalanteriel

      They're different sentence constructions even though they amount to the same thing in practice in most scenarios. One uses a noun and one uses an adjective.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.