"Ik rust 's nachts."

Translation:I rest during the night.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Moglandor
Moglandor

Not clear on use of 's. I don't think I understand this one - can anyone point me to a discussion/explanation of the use of 's before times of day, days of week, etc. ?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's a left-over of a case system that used to exist in Dutch (similar to what still is present in current day German), it's short for des nachts = at night (this form isn't used anymore). Also see this discussion

3 years ago

msd.es

Why "night" and not "nights"?

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

The s in "nachts" is simply there because of 's. Whenever you use 's to say "in the..." an s gets attached to the word. For example, "in the morning" is 's ochtends, and "in the evening" is 's avonds. Also, the plural form of nacht is nachten. :)

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

However, in English, "I work nights." is the same as "I work at night." It is something that repeats, I don't just work in the night for one night only.

2 years ago

GC1998
GC1998

I tried "I rest in the night", but it wasn't accepted. Is this translation wrong?

2 years ago

msd.es

You are such a great help to me tonight, thank you :)

3 years ago

Flora_Cheung

Why "I rest in the evening" is not accepted?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Nacht = night, not evening.

2 years ago

JasonHamje

I did "I rest tonight" but it didn't like that, am I wrong?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Tonight= vannacht

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.