"Ik rust 's nachts."

Translation:I rest during the night.

March 25, 2015

11 Comments


Moglandor

Not clear on use of 's. I don't think I understand this one - can anyone point me to a discussion/explanation of the use of 's before times of day, days of week, etc. ?

March 25, 2015

Susande

It's a left-over of a case system that used to exist in Dutch (similar to what still is present in current day German), it's short for des nachts = at night (this form isn't used anymore). Also see this discussion

March 25, 2015

msd.es

Why "night" and not "nights"?

June 15, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

The s in "nachts" is simply there because of 's. Whenever you use 's to say "in the..." an s gets attached to the word. For example, "in the morning" is 's ochtends, and "in the evening" is 's avonds. Also, the plural form of nacht is nachten. :)

June 15, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

However, in English, "I work nights." is the same as "I work at night." It is something that repeats, I don't just work in the night for one night only.

December 9, 2015

GC1998

I tried "I rest in the night", but it wasn't accepted. Is this translation wrong?

December 12, 2015

msd.es

You are such a great help to me tonight, thank you :)

June 15, 2015

Flora_Cheung

Why "I rest in the evening" is not accepted?

May 22, 2016

El2theK
Mod

Nacht = night, not evening.

May 22, 2016

JasonHamje

I did "I rest tonight" but it didn't like that, am I wrong?

July 10, 2017

MentalPinball

Tonight= vannacht

August 18, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.