Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben hiç hasta olmadım."

Translation:I have never been sick.

3 years ago

11 Comments


aliNka

"I wasn't sick at all" wouldn't work?

Why there is no "asla" word for "never"?

3 years ago

leighozdemir

I have the same question. In another sentence "hiç" with the negative was translated as "at all". Since there is a distinction, it would be great to get this clarified. Thanks!

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Well, "olmak" is the culprit here. If you are talking about being sick at a specific instance in the past, you would have to say "Hiç hasta değildim." With "olmadım" though you are making a general statement about your past.

"Olmak" is literally "to become" so here you are saying something like "I have never gotten/become sick." :)

2 years ago

water_bear
water_bear

but can we say asla hasta olmadim?

1 year ago

CarolynHansen

so "I was never sick" is not good enough?

2 years ago

SheridanZhoy

I suppose that would be "Ben asla hasta olmadım." Can anyone confirm?

1 year ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

I have to ask, is this a reference to Unbreakable?

3 years ago

Shahrazad26

But how can we tell when olmak means to be and when it means to become?

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

And btw, he us lucky.

1 year ago

angel276537

I have learnt in some other pages that "asla "means , ever never .so if we use "asla "here it looks like you have never been sick in your whole life and this does not make sense .that is what i beleave .

6 months ago

pafritzon
pafritzon

That is the literal meaning of "I have never been sick."

2 months ago