1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben hiç hasta olmadım."

"Ben hiç hasta olmadım."

Translation:I have never been sick.

March 25, 2015

15 Comments


aliNka

"I wasn't sick at all" wouldn't work?

Why there is no "asla" word for "never"?


leighozdemir

I have the same question. In another sentence "hiç" with the negative was translated as "at all". Since there is a distinction, it would be great to get this clarified. Thanks!


AlexinNotTurkey

Well, "olmak" is the culprit here. If you are talking about being sick at a specific instance in the past, you would have to say "Hiç hasta değildim." With "olmadım" though you are making a general statement about your past.

"Olmak" is literally "to become" so here you are saying something like "I have never gotten/become sick." :)


marsarius

but can we say asla hasta olmadim?


Sotirakis1

It seems to me that hiç is some kind of connection word, as you see it in hiç bir (no one), hiç kimse (nobody), and now we see it as hiç hasta (never sick). The negative verb is what is probably confusing everbody because it seems to enforce what is already stated. It could be that hiç and asla have distinctions for instance hiç son = never ending, and asla son = never last. We have to bear all these in mind as we go through Duo. After all, Duo is a good stepping stone to aspire from.


AdemZambakci42

96DVHT grubumuza gel


CarolynHansen

so "I was never sick" is not good enough?


SheridanZhoy

I suppose that would be "Ben asla hasta olmadım." Can anyone confirm?


maguskrool

My answer was also "I was never sick". Can anyone confirm if this is correct?

Optionally, can anyone confirm if SheridanZhoy's suggestion of "Ben asla hasta olmadım" would be the correct translation for this option?


AneurinEE

I have to ask, is this a reference to Unbreakable?


Shahrazad26

But how can we tell when olmak means to be and when it means to become?


Shahrazad26

And btw, he us lucky.


angel276537

I have learnt in some other pages that "asla "means , ever never .so if we use "asla "here it looks like you have never been sick in your whole life and this does not make sense .that is what i beleave .


pafritzon

That is the literal meaning of "I have never been sick."


Mirage20

"Hiç hastalanmadım". Another way of saying, "I have never been sick".

Eg. "Bütün yolculuk boyunca, hiç hastalanmadım" = "I never became sick throughout the entire trip".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started