1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben hiç hasta olmadım."

"Ben hiç hasta olmadım."

Translation:I have never been sick.

March 25, 2015

18 Comments


aliNka

"I wasn't sick at all" wouldn't work?

Why there is no "asla" word for "never"?


leighozdemir

I have the same question. In another sentence "hiç" with the negative was translated as "at all". Since there is a distinction, it would be great to get this clarified. Thanks!


AlexinNotTurkey

Well, "olmak" is the culprit here. If you are talking about being sick at a specific instance in the past, you would have to say "Hiç hasta değildim." With "olmadım" though you are making a general statement about your past.

"Olmak" is literally "to become" so here you are saying something like "I have never gotten/become sick." :)


marsarius

but can we say asla hasta olmadim?


Sotirakis1

It seems to me that hiç is some kind of connection word, as you see it in hiç bir (no one), hiç kimse (nobody), and now we see it as hiç hasta (never sick). The negative verb is what is probably confusing everbody because it seems to enforce what is already stated. It could be that hiç and asla have distinctions for instance hiç son = never ending, and asla son = never last. We have to bear all these in mind as we go through Duo. After all, Duo is a good stepping stone to aspire from.


CarolynHansen

so "I was never sick" is not good enough?


maguskrool

My answer was also "I was never sick". Can anyone confirm if this is correct?

Optionally, can anyone confirm if SheridanZhoy's suggestion of "Ben asla hasta olmadım" would be the correct translation for this option?


SheridanZhoy

I suppose that would be "Ben asla hasta olmadım." Can anyone confirm?


MetroWestJP

I'm confused. Are English simple past and present perfect both translated as one tense in Turkish? In other words, are "I wasn't sick" and "I haven't been sick" both translated as "hasta olmadım?" If so, how do you convey the difference in meaning between the two in Turkish? Şimdiden teşekkürler.


Todd940413

Hi, MetroWestJP. I can't answer your last question -- one that I've wondered about too -- but it looks like the answer to your first question is yes. I can at least provide the following evidence for this: Lewis V. Thomas writes, in Elementary Turkish, "The past definite verb forms denote action which really was or really has been completed in the past." (p. 27) On the next page, he gives both "I took" and "I have taken" as possible translations of aldım.

Separately, at https://elon.io/learn-turkish/lesson/the-definite-simple-past, you'll find explicit verification of this, along with examples using both the English simple past and present perfect. And https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/10151049 and .../9199011 provide more examples.

So, to repeat MetroWestJP's question, is there a way to capture the difference between the English simple past and present perfect tenses in Turkish?


danikaadams

From my research, there is not a way to differentiate between the simple past and the present perfect in Turkish by verb tense alone. Several sources agree that the key is to use adverbs (hala, henüz, zaten, yeni) to distinguish between a present perfect meaning and the tense it is written in. [Ex. O gitmedi. = He did not go. | O henüz gitmedi. = He has not gone yet.]

Sources
Göksel & Kerslake's "Turkish: An Essential Grammar" -- Regarding -di and -miş -- "... the above forms correspond to both the present perfect (he has gone) and the simple past (he went) in English." [Ex. Herkes gitti. = Everyone went. / Everyone has gone.]

Kuzucu's "The Delights of Learning Turkish" confusingly says both:
(1) "to describe an action that began at a certain time and is still continuing... in Turkish you use the present continuous tense... whereas English uses the present perfect tense." [Ex. have lived, have been, has been]; and
(2) "In Turkish, there are no equivalents to the statements like [have been, has gone] which are in the present perfect tense. You use the past definite instead...".


Todd940413

Thanks for your research and these valuable contributions, danikaadams!


AneurinEE

I have to ask, is this a reference to Unbreakable?


Shahrazad26

But how can we tell when olmak means to be and when it means to become?


Shahrazad26

And btw, he us lucky.


angel276537

I have learnt in some other pages that "asla "means , ever never .so if we use "asla "here it looks like you have never been sick in your whole life and this does not make sense .that is what i beleave .


pafritzon

That is the literal meaning of "I have never been sick."


Mirage20

"Hiç hastalanmadım". Another way of saying, "I have never been sick".

Eg. "Bütün yolculuk boyunca, hiç hastalanmadım" = "I never became sick throughout the entire trip".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.