"Mayıs bir ay sonra."

Translation:May is a month away.

3 years ago

24 Comments


TimMillea

My worry is with the English translation. Normally "in a month" means "a month later" or "in a month's time" but as "May" is a month, "May is one month later", like the Turkish, would be clearer.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"a month later" "one month away" and "a month away" are already accepted as translations :)

3 years ago

TimMillea

Those are fine, but "May is in a month" should not be the preferred translation. It is unnatural. If I heard a non-native English speaker say "May is in a month", I would try to suggest alternatives to obtain the intended meaning. This point has more relevance for those learning English.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I say this all the time and I am a native speaker. It might be something that people just have variance on in English. I will ask the other native speaker on our team about this. :) (Also, if it were April 1st, it is definitely a perfectly good sentence for everyone, right?)

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

As a Brit I would generally say "May starts in a month." on April 1st. Or "July starts in a month" if I was trying to fool a small child!

2 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

I don't find "May is in a month" all that unnatural either, not in colloquially spoken English anyway. If I were writing something formal, I'd probably use other choices of words, but in everyday speech, I think many would find it acceptable.

This discussion made me curious about whether or not "in a month" was used more frequently than "a month away," so I decided to check it out on Google Ngram and was actually surprised to see the following:

I then did the same search of Google pages and found that "in a month" was more frequently used than "a month away" there, too, and by even wider margins than what you see in the Ngram viewer.

It is really interesting to compare the language you use and how those in your immediate circle use it with what is seen via Google finds. Sometimes what you previously thought wasn't all that common is more common than you had thought and vice versa.

2 years ago

Nada.Azim

why it can't be.. "May is the next month" ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "Mayıs gelecek/sonraki ay" :)

2 years ago

tutiiies
tutiiies

I think may is in a month is mayıs bir ay içinde may is after one month mayıs bir ay sonra

am I wrong

3 years ago

LadyNurington

You are thinking of Turkish phrasing and translating word by word but I'm afraid it doesn't work correctly in that way. It makes it sound very Turkish but only with English words. :)

The way to say "bir ay sonra" is done by using "in a month". For example "doktor randevum bir ay sonra" is "my doctor's appointment is in a month". Using after makes it sound as if you're saying "mayıs bir aydan sonra" which is confusing and wrong.

Does this help?

3 years ago

tutiiies
tutiiies

sort of

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Can you tell me how I could further clarify? Wouldn't want to leave you confused. :)

3 years ago

tutiiies
tutiiies

you explain perfectly no confuse thank you but ı must work on it

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Then I'm glad to hear I could clarify. Feel free to ask questions at any point. :)

3 years ago

MuhammadNagi

Why exactly is ""mayıs bir aydan sonra" confusing and wrong? And what does "içinde" exactly mean?

1 year ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

To say "something will happen a month later" in English, we don't say "after a month", but "in a month".

3 years ago

-travelJunky-

'may will be in a month' should be correct too, or?

3 years ago

Hojinkie
Hojinkie

Is "sonra" pronounced with the r or without? The audio says it with an r while turkophones have told me it's without.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is definitely pronounced with the -r :)

2 years ago

Hojinkie
Hojinkie

Thanks!

2 years ago

stargazza

How would one say "a month after May" please?

2 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

Mayıs'tan bir ay sonra.

2 years ago

stargazza

Of course! Thanks Seth.

2 years ago

Simon137144

This sounds like "Mayıs birayı sonra"

11 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.