"Mayıs bir ay sonra."

Translation:May is a month away.

March 25, 2015

28 Comments


Nada.Azim

why it can't be.. "May is the next month" ?

December 22, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "Mayıs gelecek/sonraki ay" :)

December 23, 2015

TimMillea

My worry is with the English translation. Normally "in a month" means "a month later" or "in a month's time" but as "May" is a month, "May is one month later", like the Turkish, would be clearer.

August 18, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"a month later" "one month away" and "a month away" are already accepted as translations :)

August 18, 2015

TimMillea

Those are fine, but "May is in a month" should not be the preferred translation. It is unnatural. If I heard a non-native English speaker say "May is in a month", I would try to suggest alternatives to obtain the intended meaning. This point has more relevance for those learning English.

August 18, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

I say this all the time and I am a native speaker. It might be something that people just have variance on in English. I will ask the other native speaker on our team about this. :) (Also, if it were April 1st, it is definitely a perfectly good sentence for everyone, right?)

August 18, 2015

jzlcdh

As a Brit I would generally say "May starts in a month." on April 1st. Or "July starts in a month" if I was trying to fool a small child!

January 12, 2016

lisa4duolingo

I don't find "May is in a month" all that unnatural either, not in colloquially spoken English anyway. If I were writing something formal, I'd probably use other choices of words, but in everyday speech, I think many would find it acceptable.

This discussion made me curious about whether or not "in a month" was used more frequently than "a month away," so I decided to check it out on Google Ngram and was actually surprised to see the following:

I then did the same search of Google pages and found that "in a month" was more frequently used than "a month away" there, too, and by even wider margins than what you see in the Ngram viewer.

It is really interesting to compare the language you use and how those in your immediate circle use it with what is seen via Google finds. Sometimes what you previously thought wasn't all that common is more common than you had thought and vice versa.

February 16, 2016

8vlx2

I'm Ukrainian and "a month away" was weird to me, I always use "in a month". And I often hear my friends from other country say "after one month" .

February 14, 2019

tutiiies

I think may is in a month is mayıs bir ay içinde may is after one month mayıs bir ay sonra

am I wrong

March 25, 2015

LadyNurington

You are thinking of Turkish phrasing and translating word by word but I'm afraid it doesn't work correctly in that way. It makes it sound very Turkish but only with English words. :)

The way to say "bir ay sonra" is done by using "in a month". For example "doktor randevum bir ay sonra" is "my doctor's appointment is in a month". Using after makes it sound as if you're saying "mayıs bir aydan sonra" which is confusing and wrong.

Does this help?

March 25, 2015

tutiiies

sort of

March 25, 2015

LadyNurington

Can you tell me how I could further clarify? Wouldn't want to leave you confused. :)

March 25, 2015

tutiiies

you explain perfectly no confuse thank you but ı must work on it

March 25, 2015

LadyNurington

Then I'm glad to hear I could clarify. Feel free to ask questions at any point. :)

March 25, 2015

MuhammadNagi

Why exactly is ""mayıs bir aydan sonra" confusing and wrong? And what does "içinde" exactly mean?

March 29, 2017

Sarah-Cheung

To say "something will happen a month later" in English, we don't say "after a month", but "in a month".

March 27, 2015

-travelJunky-

'may will be in a month' should be correct too, or?

June 4, 2015

Hojinkie

Is "sonra" pronounced with the r or without? The audio says it with an r while turkophones have told me it's without.

November 1, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is definitely pronounced with the -r :)

November 2, 2015

Hojinkie

Thanks!

November 2, 2015

stargazza

How would one say "a month after May" please?

November 29, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Mayıs'tan bir ay sonra.

    November 29, 2015

stargazza

    Of course! Thanks Seth.

    November 30, 2015

Simon137144

    This sounds like "Mayıs birayı sonra"

    October 25, 2017

MrHilmiNevzat

    "Mayıs bir ay sonra." Translation: May is a month away or May is a month later. Both correct English translations.

    November 11, 2018

GhassanKha

    why not bir ayDAN sonra ?

    April 30, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

    GhassanKha

    Hello

    why not bir ayDAN sonra ?

    Bir aydan sonra - Of one month later. - Wrong answer to DL Turkish question.

    "Mayıs bir ay sonra." Translation: May is a month away & May is a month later.

    Can you see the two different meanings?

    Kind regards.

    April 30, 2019
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.