1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ejendommen er min."

"Ejendommen er min."

Translation:The property is mine.

March 25, 2015

7 Comments


PatrickDaSilva

I'll use this next time I play Danish Monopoly.


jayagmon

Does 'ejendommen' mean any type of property, or only real estate?


Jnwulff

Any type but is.most often used about real estate


Meriko1980

that's very confusing - "ejendom" is property, but "egen" is own....


Xneb

"At eje" is the Danish verb meaning "to own", so this is where it comes from rather than from "egen", and hopefully will make it less confusing.


isabel.arnold

It's very similar to the German language, where we say Eigentum - so it's probably derived from that word rather than forming it from the danish "egen"


Veronica1694

so i'm beginning to formulate a little rule that you replace the J in Danish with an i in german and you will get a German word for instance arbejt is arbeit - to work - ejendom german eigentum ( close ) ...and others ... what do you think?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.