Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is worse!"

Translation:¡Él es peor!

5 years ago

70 Comments


ALhaura

Why can´t I say El esta peor??

5 years ago

clyde_the_camel

It depends. Are we talking about a permanent characteristic or a temporary condition?

5 years ago

PeteSF

We can't tell from the out of context English sentence whether it's permanent or temporary.

4 years ago

colen35
colen35

Hopefully we seem to be talking about a temportary condition. When one is ill he usually gets worse or gets better. Isn't that temporary?

4 years ago

Nyankittie

I imagined it more like...two siblings fighting over who is worse. It's common in my family, after all :)

3 years ago

2_Learn_Spanish

Oh, I'm sorry. :(

9 months ago

Duo2355
Duo2355

That is what I imagined.

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

You can, but remember es and está give the sentence a different meaning.

4 years ago

joser_
joser_

Because a person could be worse ever or temporarily, it could be any of the two, es as a lasting attribute or está as a temporary condition.

10 months ago

Duo2355
Duo2355

Because that would mean the is worse, the accent is important. You don't want to accidentaly call your dad a potato.

5 months ago

marksimpson884

How would you say "He is the worst"? I'm not sure how to differentiate.

5 years ago

Twentys1x

The addition of an article infront of the describer word functions like "er" and "est" in english.

peor = worse el peor = worst mas = more el mas = most __ mejor = better la mejor = best

3 years ago

PilgrimNorma

So el es mas male would be correct, incomplete, or incorrect? It was marked wrong.

2 years ago

Peabianjay

Ya, I think it's wrong. Kinda like saying, "more bad" in English. In fact, exactly like saying "more bad" in English. Fits the general rule, but isn't acceptable.

2 years ago

1Sage1

Thanks ! this is so clear ! just what I was looking for. Gracias!

1 year ago

clyde_the_camel

... el peor.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

¡Es el peor!

Or.... more strongly....

¡Él es el peor!

4 years ago

dkocmoud

I think another way to say that is: Él es lo peor.

2 years ago

colen35
colen35

The problem here is not knowing the context. To say he is worse than someone else would be one thing (permanent?) or he is worse than he was before (temporary?-he may get better) would be another. Is the "ser" form correct in both cases?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

If you say «él es peor» it applies to his bad behaviour or a certain skill maybe, but if you say «él está peor» then you're talking about a medical condition, an illness. If you talk about behaviour in the past you also use «ser» as in «él es peor de lo que era antes».

4 years ago

tessbee

How come "grave" isn't accepted? Is it that too different?! Can someone help me understand, please? Thanks!

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

When Dúo is trying to teach us a certain word and its usage that is the one to go with. Considering others in its place is not only out in left field, It’s not even in the ball park. And not as a homer, but as being most foul.

3 years ago

tessbee

Hahaha! Well put, Eugene! I think I've learned a liiitle bit more since I posted that. Reading my original question now makes me feel silly :D.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Wow! What a delight it was to see what you just said, Tess. That's way cool that you now have a good understanding of where you need to apply your attention. Glad it amused you and you enjoyed my exceedingly dry humor.

Far more commonly when I say something like I did it just ticks people off and they remain with their heads turned around backwards.

3 years ago

tessbee

Hey, did I really deserve a lingot for that?! Haha! Thanks, Eugene!

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

You have a good attitude. Worth a lot than a stupid lingot.

3 years ago

ktm315
ktm315

At least they let you give lingots on here!! Not a whole lot else you can do with them...lol

3 years ago

Duo2355
Duo2355

Yes you do, and how do you give them?

5 months ago

hutchyme

¿porque no malo?

3 years ago

alfred-00

That would be "he es bad" ( Él es malo)

3 years ago

kakarot007

what about Él es mas malo ???

2 years ago

Peabianjay

That'd be like saying, "He is more bad." which, just like in English, conveys the meaning but just ain't right. :-)

Might be done for effect, perhaps...."Leroy Brown fue hombre el más malo en toda la ciudad."

2 years ago

MinombreesDJ

I put "El es mas peor" and, of course, it was wrong. But why?

3 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Peor = worse

Saying más peor means more worse. :-)

3 years ago

TammyKonarska

why can i not use malo?

3 years ago

tessbee

Because malo just means "bad", and peor is more than just bad; it is worse.

3 years ago

littlemo

Thanks so much! Here is a lingot! :)

2 years ago

tessbee

Well, thank you, littlemo! :)

2 years ago

Peabianjay

It didn't like "Él es más malo." either.

2 years ago

tessbee

Because there's a word for that which is peor. It's just the same way that we don't say "more bad" in English because we have the word "worse". :)

2 years ago

Melita2

Tess, All this arguing over what is basic English and basic Spanish was answered succintly and with humour by you. Here is a lingot! Because you are more better that the rest, ha, ha :-)

2 years ago

tessbee

Haha! Thank you, Melita! But hey, I love your 'more better' much more better. Thanks for making me laugh, so a lingot back to you! :D

2 years ago

Peabianjay

I concur! Humour is always good.

2 years ago

manosdefie
manosdefie

Trump v. Hillary... X'D

2 years ago

hydracone

Shouldn't it be "He is bad!", "He is worse" doesn't seem to be gramatically correct!!

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Maybe he is sick, and his pain or temperature has gone up. This would be the exact and most correct answer to the question, "How is he?"

4 years ago

tessbee

(I'm sure you know this by now, so this is for others who don't yet) If this were talking about someone's health está would've been used. So since this is es it's probably talking about someone's character, as in "Soy malo pero eres peor."

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

¡Sí! Gracias.

2 years ago

VerdeNino

I hope it's somthing serious.

1 year ago

Nocorte

Why not "es peor a el

4 years ago

ktm315
ktm315

Es peor a él would mean something like, 'She is mean to him', that kind of thing. But it's not exactly what they are asking for...

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That doesn't make sense.

4 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

That means "he is worse to him" For example, if this is an abusive man we are talking about, and his behaviour is worse to his son than his daughter, we might say that. However, my gut feeling is that you would use estar for this. Disclaimer no soy una nativa

4 years ago

AbdulLaw

I read it as "he is poor". Woops

2 years ago

mdsingle

why is it not este if it is a he

2 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Because este = this.

You would have said this is worse, not he is worse.

2 years ago

Peabianjay

There may also be confusion between "this" (este hombre, esta mujer) and the verb "is" (He is tired. = Él esta cansado., He is worse! = ¡Él es peor!)

Distinguishing between Spanish forms of "estar" (to be) and "ser" (to be) are confusing. Lots of explanations, and systems for figuring when to use which....all of which seem to have lots of exceptions.

2 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

That is true. I didn't think of that. Good point Peabianjay. Un lingot por ti!

2 years ago

Peabianjay

¡Gracias señorita!

On a side note, I think it should be "Un lingot para ti". I'm not confident about this, though. The por/para thing is just as bad as ser/estar.

(A propósito, creo que lo debe estar, "Un lingot para ti". No estoy seguro de que, sin embargo. El "por/para" es tan malo como "ser/estar".)

2 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Yes, again you are correct. I'm going through one of those dips in my Spanish at the moment. My university is kicking my language skills out of my brain. Here's a link to explain para vs por.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm

2 years ago

Peabianjay

Thanks, again.

That's a good link. I've studied a few, but find the rules cumbersome. Useful for figuring it out what's right, but not so much when conversing. Hopefully, it'll become natural over time.

2 years ago

Yuggy04
Yuggy04

I thought "Él es mas malo!" would be the same; "He is very bad!" But it did not work. Oh well

1 year ago

Peabianjay

Él es muy malo. (He is very bad)

Note, in English we don't say "more bad" nor "badder" either.

Él es peor. (He is worse.)

Él es el peor. (He is the worst.)

This English exception is similar to the Spanish rule for comparatives (-er) and superlatives (-est). We say "big", "bigger", "biggest". Spanish uses "grande", "mas grande", "el mas grande".

mal/bad and peor/worse is an exception in both languages.

1 year ago

Yuggy04
Yuggy04

Oh, alright. Thanks for the extra knowledge!

1 year ago

FelicianoM311150

Who ever said that is so rude

1 year ago

Kristina614662

I notice when doing a new lesson, duolingo will introduce a new word they never taught me, doesn't have the lines underneath to get a translation or definition. It just did it with worse and peor. Why do they keep introducing new words that I get wrong cuz they never taught me?

1 year ago

Dan212562

so, I put "el es mas malo." Why would that be incorrect?

1 year ago

Peabianjay

In this case, the English is nearly identical syntax, "He is more bad." and "He is badder." are also wrong.

So, while "más" is used most of the time, there are some exceptions, like here.

1 year ago

brandonoooo

soy mejor el es peor

9 months ago

ScratchSlash

He is worse than a MUSHY STRAWBERRIE, no he's worse than APPLE CIDER VINEGAR raw unfiltered, NO he is worse then stepping on a LEGO BRICK. Ok i take that back, maybe he's just worse then walking on broken glass

8 months ago