"It is possible, but not probable."

Translation:Es posible pero no probable.

5 years ago

34 Comments


SilverBull

what is wrong with "es posible pero no es probable"?

5 years ago

rspreng

Two verbs, perhaps, with only one in the original sentence?

5 years ago

rogduo
rogduo

Yes, but thats being too literal. Spanish would tend to restate the verb more oftwn than English. With 2 "es"s is a more natural translation (or at the very least, AS natural.

4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

I agree, "es posible, pero no es probable" is exactly the sort of Spanish sentence we have been removing words from when translating to English to make the English sentence sound more natural. A perfectly acceptable English translation of this sentence would be "It is possible, but not probable". However, "es posible, pero no es probable" is marked wrong. Is this just DL suddenly demanding a literal translation, or is there some rule/convention in Spanish to explain this?

4 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

It's accepted now as of May 21, 2014.

4 years ago

sp2learn
sp2learn

Not in March 2016

2 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

Probable and possible indicate different levels of probability, with probable being higher on the ladder and closer to certain.

2 years ago

erenbey
erenbey

Is this sentence supposed to make sense?

4 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

Sure. Imagine flipping a coin 100 times and getting 100 heads in a row. It's possible, but not probable.

4 years ago

Sra.Meyer

"likely" might be a better translation

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

Flipping coins is a test of probability. Therefore, "probable" is better in that context. In addition, generally the cognate is the better translation.

1 year ago

rogduo
rogduo

Yes, it makes perfect sense and is even a pretty common expression, often somewhat incredulously.

4 years ago

GracePhiTU

Does this remind anyone else of Hiccup Horrendous Haddock III?

1 year ago

veranation

I don't know about you guys but I am not able to report any type of issue. I'll click on report but I am not able to click on submit.

4 years ago

tanyita1
tanyita1

what is wrong with using sino? does that make it a double-negative?

3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

I think "sino" only introduces a counter clause after an initial negative clause. So although you couldn't use "sino" in the original structure, perhaps you could if you reversed the order of the clauses: No es probable sino [es] posible - It is not probable, but [it is] possible.

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

How about "Es posible, pero probable, no" (native speakers)?

3 years ago

MeleeNess23
MeleeNess23

I'm not a native speaker, but I think that would translate to "It is possible, but probable not." I don't think it would be a correct answer.

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

I think the English would be as "it is possible but probable? No.

1 year ago

Sra.Meyer

I think the following would work: Es posible pero improbable.

2 years ago

josephaala

Hello, how to use the word "sino" and "pero", because I have used the word "sino" and its wrong. Mind to tell me that

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

"sino" = "rather", or "but rather" (But, in contrast...) I don't think "sino" works with this.

http://www.spanishbooster.com/SpanishConjunctions.htm

1 year ago

deanwinchester77

Am I the only one who thought 'probable' was supposed to be 'probablamente'? I didn't know that probable was spelled the same in both languages... XD

1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

Yep, it's an exact cognate. There are many of them: "normal", "legal" etc. Your "probablemente" is a word, but like most Spanish -mente words it is an adverb not an adjective. So "It's probable" - "Es probable"; "It's probably red" - "Es probablemente rojo."

1 year ago

deanwinchester77

Gracias jellonz!!

1 year ago

Nissim94

why i can say ''esto posible'' esto is natural and posible natural too i mean its not feminine and not masculine so why i cant??

1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

You can, but it wouldn't be a correct translation of the DL sentence: "Esto"="This is" not "It is."

1 year ago

Nissim94

Thank you my friend!

1 year ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

Why do you not use sino here instead of pero as it is negative.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you want to use sino, the first clause needs to be negative. Also it works only exclusive, so you cannot even use it here of you switch the clauses around. Think "but rather".

  • Bebo cerveza, pero no vino. - I drink beer, but not wine.
  • No bebo vino, sino cerveza. - I do not drink wine, but instead I drink beer.
11 months ago

JosephKlein

Why is this ser and not estar?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Why would it? The possibility and improbability are inherent characteristics of "it".

11 months ago

Gavin497883

*applies lip balm "es posiblah, pero no es probablah"

1 year ago

Prakhar786

What a beautiful sentence!

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.