Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"On Monday we do not work."

Translation:'s Maandags werken wij niet.

3 years ago

8 Comments


dingobar
dingobar

I put " 's Maandag werken wij niet." and it was wrong. Why does it have to be plural? In English there is a distinction between "I don't work on Monday" and "I don't work on Mondays".

3 years ago

Tambon
Tambon

When there is 's, you must put s at the end of the noun

3 years ago

LindaMeyberg

's is short for des. You can still find des in the German genitive: if the noun is masculine or neuter, it's des, and the noun ends with -s. So that -s does not make Monday plural. des can also be found in some Dutch phrases like heer des huizes.

2 years ago

GabyClaire

Yeah, confuses me too, as well as why we can't use 'wij werken niet', and have to use 'werken wij niet'???

3 years ago

EmWong
EmWong

I wrote "Wij werken niet op maandag" and it was wrong. Why? It said I am to put the niet at the end.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's fine, a missing alternative translation. 's Maandags and op maandag are both fine and your word order only has less emphasis on op maandag.

Wij werken 's maandags niet is another possible word order. Without the emphasis (so your word order or this word order), this word order sounds better when using 's maandags and your word order sounds better when using op maandag. Don't ask me why, might be some odd personal preference. :)

3 years ago

sineweaver

Does " 's Maandags " mean " on Mondays " or " on Monday "?

1 year ago

ZJorgensen

What's the difference between "wij" and "we"?

1 year ago