1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She works in a different dep…

"She works in a different department."

Translation:Hon arbetar på en annan avdelning.

March 25, 2015

11 Comments


Ulincsys

So, what's the difference between annan and olika?


Marisja7

I am not a native, but as far as I know means "olika" that they are (really) different, while "annan" just means it is another one.


retroluxsound

Can someone attest to this?


AnaBird2

want to know this too! (:


DevinVize

Why is it "på en annan avdelning" and not "i en annan avdelning"?


Emily_Matthias

I am not a native but it has been said here that i is reserved for things you can actually physically be inside.


Serina975943

Whats the difference between annan and andra


pselkirk

andra is plural, annan is singular common-gender, and annat is singular neuter.


bigswedeej

I see the annan. But why doesn't annorlunda work?


MarkoBrati

Why can do we use arbetar instead of jobbar here?


RyanHaywar10

Why på instead of i?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.