"She works in a different department."

Translation:Hon arbetar på en annan avdelning.

March 25, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ulincsys

So, what's the difference between annan and olika?


Marisja7

I am not a native, but as far as I know means "olika" that they are (really) different, while "annan" just means it is another one.


CampReEducation

Can someone attest to this?


AnaBird2

want to know this too! (:


TheresaStr17

It's different as in another vs. unlike


DevinVize

Why is it "på en annan avdelning" and not "i en annan avdelning"?


Emily_Matthias

I am not a native but it has been said here that i is reserved for things you can actually physically be inside.


Serin62699

Whats the difference between annan and andra


pselkirk

andra is plural, annan is singular common-gender, and annat is singular neuter.


CedSgm7N

Could you please give some examples of when to use "annan" and when to use "annat." Is it something like the difference between "en" and "ett?" I keep getting the two of the mixed up.


CedSgm7N

Seems a lot of people on this site have questions about the difference between "annan" and "olika" as well as why it's "pa" instead of "i". Is there a native Swede that can clarify all of this for us? Would be appreciated. Thanks in advance!


bigswedeej

I see the annan. But why doesn't annorlunda work?


MarkoBrati

Why can do we use arbetar instead of jobbar here?


Ryzhaze

Why på instead of i?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.