"She works in a different department."

Translation:Hon arbetar på en annan avdelning.

March 25, 2015

6 Comments


Ulincsys

So, what's the difference between annan and olika?

March 8, 2016

Marisja7

I am not a native, but as far as I know means "olika" that they are (really) different, while "annan" just means it is another one.

August 8, 2017

The_GLX

Can someone attest to this?

November 5, 2018

DevinVize

Why is it "på en annan avdelning" and not "i en annan avdelning"?

April 5, 2019

MarkoBrati

Why can do we use arbetar instead of jobbar here?

October 17, 2017

bigswedeej

I see the annan. But why doesn't annorlunda work?

July 31, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.