1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Love is like a pink cake."

"Love is like a pink cake."

Translation:Aşk pembe bir pasta gibidir.

March 25, 2015

10 Comments


Alfredoyum2016

İs ''sevgi'' instead for Aşk possible to use here??


StankaVitlov

Can you please explain the title of my favourite turkish "dizi" aski-i memnu. Why - i? It was translated like forbidden love. Which is not a good translation.


Gl4WtL

No, Forbidden Love is correct. Some of words in Turkish are coming from Arabic because of Ottoman Turkish. That's why there is an -i. (I'm a Turk)


zeid188584

Bu cümle tam ne demek?


GndtqQ

Can you please explain gibidir? Or tell me where to go on the site to learn. Thanks


duobetty

Gibi means similar to or -like, so this sentence translates to "Love is pink-cake-like.". Suffix -dir is for statements of fact or assertions, e.g. "A week has seven days."


BasselQana

I don't believe it my answer is right Sevgi pembe bir pasta gibi

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.