"Bana yardım gerekmiyor."

Translation:I do not need help.

3 years ago

10 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

When I was doing the Turkish reverse course, the phrase used to express "I need" in the exercises was almost always benim yardıma ihtiyacım var, whereas in this course I've only seen the bana yardım gerekiyor form. I'm guessing they mean exactly the same thing, but are they equally common?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

I suppose the difference in translation would be "I'm in need of" vs "I need". They are both equally common and the meanings are the same.

3 years ago

QuanitaA

Coukd we say bana yardım gerek yok?

4 months ago

bookrabbit
bookrabbit

Is this like Irish where they say İ lack help rather than need? I ask because one would expect the verb to be conjugated in the first person if it was literally I need. (Or the negative as in this sentence) Here the verb is being applied to the help. Is this sentence more literally my help is not lacking? Or something similiar?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

The literal translation is "help is not necessary to me." However the meaning is "I don't need help".

3 years ago

bookrabbit
bookrabbit

I was confused by the im in the word yardim and thought it meant my help but it just part of the word. Oops! But this answer clarifies the sentence for me. Thank you.

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Yes, yardım means help and is not conjugated for the possessive ending.

3 years ago

stargazza
stargazza

Sorry. I meant "he doesn't have to help me?"

2 years ago

bodilgr
bodilgr

İ may be totally wrong, but İ would suggest 'Onun bana yardımı gerekmiyor' - 'His help to me is not needed'. Please correct me if İ'm wrong.

2 years ago

el_kousy

why gerekmiyor is not conjugated for the pronoun ben

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.