"Bana yardım gerekmiyor."

Translation:I do not need help.

March 25, 2015

11 Comments


AneurinEE

When I was doing the Turkish reverse course, the phrase used to express "I need" in the exercises was almost always benim yardıma ihtiyacım var, whereas in this course I've only seen the bana yardım gerekiyor form. I'm guessing they mean exactly the same thing, but are they equally common?

March 25, 2015

LadyNurington

I suppose the difference in translation would be "I'm in need of" vs "I need". They are both equally common and the meanings are the same.

March 26, 2015

QuanitaA

Coukd we say bana yardım gerek yok?

July 19, 2018

bookrabbit

Is this like Irish where they say İ lack help rather than need? I ask because one would expect the verb to be conjugated in the first person if it was literally I need. (Or the negative as in this sentence) Here the verb is being applied to the help. Is this sentence more literally my help is not lacking? Or something similiar?

April 30, 2015

LadyNurington

The literal translation is "help is not necessary to me." However the meaning is "I don't need help".

April 30, 2015

bookrabbit

I was confused by the im in the word yardim and thought it meant my help but it just part of the word. Oops! But this answer clarifies the sentence for me. Thank you.

April 30, 2015

LadyNurington

Yes, yardım means help and is not conjugated for the possessive ending.

April 30, 2015

stargazza

Sorry. I meant "he doesn't have to help me?"

December 8, 2015

bodilgr

İ may be totally wrong, but İ would suggest 'Onun bana yardımı gerekmiyor' - 'His help to me is not needed'. Please correct me if İ'm wrong.

October 2, 2016

el_kousy

why gerekmiyor is not conjugated for the pronoun ben

September 5, 2017

MrHilmiNevzat

"Bana yardım gerekmiyor." Translation: I do not need help.

&

It is not necessary to help me. - Correct other answer accepted by Duo.

My stubborn Turkish pride (gururumdan) & my English tenacity. Very potent combination.

July 17, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.