"Butipdeğişikliklernormaldir."

Translation:These types of changes are normal.

3 years ago

10 Comments


JoshH14
JoshH14

Why is the last word "normaldir" and not "normaldır?" Is it because 'normal' is a loan word?

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Why is these translated as bu and not bunlar here?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

You don't need to rewrite the -lAr for the whole descriptive phrase. [Bu tip değişiklik] = this type of change, [Bu tip değişiklik]-ler = these types of changes.

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Ok, thanks.

3 years ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

Isn't "This type of changes" correct English? It would be the literal translation if it was... "These types of changes" sounds a) like a different meaning, and b) not like it is used a lot in English

2 years ago

Viking_Norway

Can anyone breakdown the 'değişiklikler' for me? Please!

1 year ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

değişmek = to change (yourself/ intransitive)
değiştirmek = to change (something / transitive)
değişik = different (adjective)
değişiklik = (the) change
değişiklikler = changes

(to the best of my knowledge)

3 months ago

Heather431262

Surely kind and type are both correct here!!!

1 year ago

adelips

Ok, so it accepts "types" and "kind" but not "kinds". "These kind of changes are normal," sounds awkward to me--am I mistaken?

1 year ago

angel276537

What is the difference between type and kind in this sentence ?

4 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.