1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él me decía siempre la verda…

"Él me decía siempre la verdad."

Translation:He always used to tell me the truth.

September 2, 2013

14 Comments


Talca

He always told me the truth - accepted.


Amodia

In English, could you also say "He used to always tell me the truth" and still be grammaticality correct?


cpapa14

That's what I put and got it right, and while it makes sense and would be understood the word order in 'He always used to tell me the truth" is preferable


Bill_Barbour

Usted no necesita un meteorólogo para saber en qué dirección sopla el viento


GregoryFal3

¡Viva Dylan!


AbelKidane

In English, when people speak past tense and use "used to", it usually implies that they no longer do what they "used to do". Is that the case here? Is this sentence saying he used to always tell me the truth, but now he doesn't?


eaarthman

That is my understanding.


generalmola

I put "he always was telling me the truth" and it was marked incorrect. How is this different from "he always used to tell me the truth"?


FCLyKKXW

'He used to always speak the truth to me" sounds better than the stated translation. The given translation seems awkward.


FCLyKKXW

'He used to always speak the truth to me" sounds better than the stated translation. The given translation seems awkward.


JoelBShort

He used to tell me the truth always. Should also be correct. I submitted it 01/25/19


Hoopsluvr

Doesn't 'siempre' usually go before the verb and the IO?


DrifterDee

Can this be translated as "he would always tell me the truth"? As in: In the past, when I asked him a question, he would always tell me the truth.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.