"Su içmem lazım."

Translation:I need to drink water.

March 25, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AneurinEE

Does lazım always take a gerund and not an infinitive?


G0108

yep it does. To say you have to do something in Turkish it is:

verb root - mA - possessive ending lazım

Examples:

Oraya gitmem lazım - I have to go there

Erken uyumam lazım - I have to sleep early

Yemen lazım - You have to eat

(please any Turkish native correct me if I made any mistakes)


Juli.Kaefer

I got the phrase "para çekmek lazım" from a native. Do you consider this wrong?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is not wrong, but it doesn't imply any "person". it means "it is necessary to withdraw money"


EstanislaoRon

for implies me it could be "para cekmem lazim"? yes, i am very lost with this lesson right now


AlexinNotTurkey

Unless you put the possessive suffix on the end of "çekmek" it is really personless. What you wrote would be "I need to withdraw money," but what was written above is like "withdrawing money is necessary"


AlsEenPoffertje

I would like to know that as well. :)


alantheazn

What is the difference between lazım and gerekmek?


Ilkei

Lazım = gerekli; for instance "Bana limon gerekli/lazım"

"Gerekmek" is the gerund form of "gerekli".


aucunLien

Is this a general statement? Am i very thirsty right now, or am i a being that would die off without water?


Selcen_Ozturk

this is rather "i am very thirsty right now"


adelips

Ok, so is this like "I need (me) to drink water" as opposed to "I need someone else to drink water"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, and this sentence can only mean the first one in English as well. It would literally be like "My drinking water is necessary" :)


Shahrazad26

Is the subject of the sentence ben or su? Is lazım like gerekiyor?


AlexinNotTurkey

Actually, the subject is "içmem," which is a gerund that would mean "my drinking"


Shahrazad26

So literally it says "my drinking needs water"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, it is like "My water drinking is necessary" or "My drinking of water is necessary"


Marie_goforit

'içmeyi' is the accusative form (specific direct object) of 'içme'
e.g.: Içmeyi seviyorum. = I like the drinking.


Zmarinaren

Why was I marked wrong for "It's necessary for me to drink water"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.