"My niece asks incredible questions."

Translation:A minha sobrinha faz perguntas incríveis.

September 2, 2013

11 Comments


Asgador

Is 'questões' really wrong? When would you use it then?

November 13, 2013

Paulenrique

Perguntas is a more common word

November 13, 2013

Fe.manoel

I don't think it's wrong. I am brazilian and "ask questions" can be "perguntar questões". That's a very valid sentence.

January 10, 2014

AlfSagen

Yes, but that's slightly different than "fazer questões" since you move 'pergunta' into a verb. Would you commonly use 'fazer questões' as well? :-)

July 24, 2014

SeaOfSand

Do you wouldn't ever use "pedir perguntas"?

September 2, 2013

Paulenrique

No! Unless you were playing a game in which you have to ask for piece of paper having questions on it... then you ask FOR a question.

September 2, 2013

SeaOfSand

Cool, that makes sense :)

September 2, 2013

Fe.manoel

It's unusual to say "pedir perguntas". But you can say "fazer perguntas" (to make questions) or "perguntar questões " (to ask questions). So I think we are able to say that ask questions = perguntar questões.

January 10, 2014

LICA98

This rhymes...

March 30, 2014

Ex3mity

Why Is Português So Hard to Learn?

April 20, 2015

Romulo.Np

You're right. Portuguese is very complicated.

April 20, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.