"Ich habe Hunger."

Translation:I am hungry.

December 17, 2012

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sushilman

why isn't "I have hunger" correct?

January 3, 2013

Doctor_Crayfish

It's a literal translation of the words, but in English the expression we generally use is "I am hungry"

January 6, 2013

Darkstar86

She speaks too fast! I did it, but she should speak slower.

June 21, 2013

PatriciaJH

Agreed, it sounded like "Ich harbinge". The turtle speed was good, though.

Does anyone know, is there a keyboard-equivalent for the turtle? I know Ctrl-space gets the normal-speed sound.

July 24, 2013

nehtbook

Ctrl+shift+space gives you the slow speed

January 11, 2014

somelieraki

The speed is of course fast for us, but I am pretty sure that this is the real speed of a german speeker...

April 15, 2014

blopk

Agreed, doesn't delineate between the final two words here

April 5, 2014

TimothyGeek

I think it's a computer speaking.

Yes, it definitely speaks too fast. I'm reporting a problem.

August 11, 2013

SarahLizzyBeth

Can you say "Ich bin Hunger" (bin= am) or do you have to say "Ich habe Hunger"

December 25, 2012

lilleallen

You say Ich bin hungrig

December 27, 2012

wampyra

If you say "Ich bin Hunger" it could be translated as "I am hunger" :) hehe, sorry, had to notice

January 2, 2013

AshleyChan345

Why does this only allow the translation, "I am hungry" instead of "I have hunger"? I understand the difference between "Ich habe Hunger" (I have hunger) and "Ich bin hungrig"(I am hungry).

June 25, 2013

RymeLegis

Both mean "I am hungry". "I have hunger" is technically correct for the first sentence, but too literal; nobody says that in English. As a side note, "Ich habe Hunger" is much more commonly spoken.

March 20, 2014

Chlax7

Why is hunger capitalised?

February 24, 2013

RobertLunkez

it's a noun

March 4, 2013

SlimCow

As RobertLunkez said, it is a noun. All nouns in German are capitalized.

June 20, 2013

veganpanda

I'm confused between 'hungrig' and 'hunger', both mean 'hungry' don't they?

January 8, 2014

wataya

"Hungrig" is an adjective, "Hunger" a noun.

January 8, 2014

veganpanda

I'm still confused as to when I should use each one??

January 8, 2014

RymeLegis

You can say both. "Ich habe Hunger" is much more common. Which you use is up to you.

March 20, 2014

Nia_Evans21

So "habe" can be used for adjective, right?

February 8, 2014

RymeLegis

"Hunger" in this sentence is a noun (note the capitalisation). A literal translation would be "I have hunger".

March 20, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.