1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe Hunger."

"Ich habe Hunger."

Translation:I am hungry.

December 17, 2012

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sushilman

why isn't "I have hunger" correct?


Doctor_Crayfish

It's a literal translation of the words, but in English the expression we generally use is "I am hungry"


Darkstar86

She speaks too fast! I did it, but she should speak slower.


PatriciaJH

Agreed, it sounded like "Ich harbinge". The turtle speed was good, though.

Does anyone know, is there a keyboard-equivalent for the turtle? I know Ctrl-space gets the normal-speed sound.


nehtbook

Ctrl+shift+space gives you the slow speed


somelieraki

The speed is of course fast for us, but I am pretty sure that this is the real speed of a german speeker...


blopk

Agreed, doesn't delineate between the final two words here


TimothyGeek

I think it's a computer speaking.

Yes, it definitely speaks too fast. I'm reporting a problem.


AshleyChan345

Why does this only allow the translation, "I am hungry" instead of "I have hunger"? I understand the difference between "Ich habe Hunger" (I have hunger) and "Ich bin hungrig"(I am hungry).


RymeLegis

Both mean "I am hungry". "I have hunger" is technically correct for the first sentence, but too literal; nobody says that in English. As a side note, "Ich habe Hunger" is much more commonly spoken.


SarahLizzyBeth

Can you say "Ich bin Hunger" (bin= am) or do you have to say "Ich habe Hunger"


lilleallen

You say Ich bin hungrig


wampyra

If you say "Ich bin Hunger" it could be translated as "I am hunger" :) hehe, sorry, had to notice


Chlax7

Why is hunger capitalised?


SlimCow

As RobertLunkez said, it is a noun. All nouns in German are capitalized.


veganpanda

I'm confused between 'hungrig' and 'hunger', both mean 'hungry' don't they?


wataya

"Hungrig" is an adjective, "Hunger" a noun.


veganpanda

I'm still confused as to when I should use each one??


RymeLegis

You can say both. "Ich habe Hunger" is much more common. Which you use is up to you.


Nia_Evans21

So "habe" can be used for adjective, right?


RymeLegis

"Hunger" in this sentence is a noun (note the capitalisation). A literal translation would be "I have hunger".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.