1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Selcen onu okur."

"Selcen onu okur."

Translation:Selcen reads that.

March 25, 2015

31 Comments


buneka

would it also be correct to translate as Selcen reads it ?


Tamkanat2

It would be better if Selcen answers it..


andernader

When "onu" can mean it and when it can mean that ??


Youssef.tsun

It can be both, and the context should make us know which is which... O = he/she/it/that (far away things)


olyglotED

I'd also like to know how and why 'onu' functions as "it" vs. "that" ...


nicolas_jk

O is the 3rd person singular pronoun (he/she/it), onu it's accusative form.

Now I'm asking myself if you can "read a person" in turkish..


Youssef.tsun

Maybe you can read a person by reading what his/her/its movements are indicating..


Fathurrochman

So selcen is the name of person?


istikalmarsi

Yes. Selcen is a female Turkish name.


tawseef7

you can find it ertugrul turkish drama .. selcen


Nureshka

Yes. A Turkish name.


PiryatJos

Does she really?


JoanArbil

You are giving a turkish name of someone and expecting one to know this. and to spell it. This should not be part of the course, in my opinion


Farzan_Fathi

But I think it's good to know some Turkish names.


JohnLongin

In 2 different earlier parts of this course we used Selcen. I thought so too the first time. But not the second or third


DuniaAlqahtani

what about "Read it Selcen" ???


Farzan_Fathi

The verb "oku" is used to give commands. I think it would be " Onu oku Selcen!"


Mariane584083

Selcen reads that: that = onu Selcen reads that book : that = o That is small: that = su

Am'i rigth?


Mariane584083

I was rather confused with "o! In "Selcen reads that"= "Selcen onu okur", "that"="onu" is a demonstrative pronoun. In "Selcen reads that book"="Selcen o kitabi okur", "that" is a demonstrative adjective. "That/it is small"= "S(with cedilla)u çucuk".


ckedot

I thought "onu" means "it". And "o" means "that". So i translated it as selcen reads it. It was wrong. Now im confused


Mariane584083

Ckedot, "onu" is "o" with accusative suffix "u"+ "n" buffer- between two vowels- means it/that; here "onu" is a direct object. Otherwise, "o" means she/he/it/that/those according to the sentence. O yer=she/he/it eats. "O, onu yer=she eats that". O küçük=she/he/it is small, etc. "Sen o kitabi okur"="you read that book". I think you are rigth translating "Selcen onu okur" by "Selcen read it". As a DL learner says: "don't trust in a machine but in your intuition".


Someone544

So (onu) means that and it?


Mariane584083

Someone, yes "o"="it" but also "that". Have a look at Duolingo Turkish Grammar Portal, at "Pronouns", and other sites on this topic as the one of turkishexplained: https://www.turkishexplained.com/demonstrative.htm. Or many others.


DinaZaghlo3

What is tue difference between ( bu / bunu ) and the difference between ( o / onu )????!


Hatice977377

I thought "şu" translated as "that" in English! what's the difference between şu and onu?


tawseef7

onu means it? şunu means that?

am I correct?


Youssef.tsun

bunu, onu and şunu can be interchangeable and mean both it, this and that.

I learned this while searching your question out. Maybe it's just a way of saying they sticked to it depend less of the literal meaning.

Let's wait for a native advice here. :)


MrHilmiNevzat

Doğrusun Youssef.tsun

bunu, onu and şunu

Bunu -> "this" & "this one."

Bu -> "this" + (n) buffer + -u accusative case suffix.

Onu -> "that" & "that one."

O -> "that" + (n) buffer + -u accusative case suffix.

Şunu -> "that" & "that one."

Şu -> "that" + (n) buffer + -u accusative case suffix.

Thank you.

^


Youssef.tsun

Eyvallah kardeşim

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.