Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Selcen onu okur."

Translation:Selcen reads that.

3 years ago

15 Comments


buneka

would it also be correct to translate as Selcen reads it ?

3 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibito

İt let me

3 years ago

olyglotED
olyglotED

I'd also like to know how and why 'onu' functions as "it" vs. "that" ...

3 years ago

nicolas_jk

O is the 3rd person singular pronoun (he/she/it), onu it's accusative form.

Now I'm asking myself if you can "read a person" in turkish..

3 years ago

HilmiNevzat

Very well put. Tesekkürler

1 month ago

PiryatJos
PiryatJos

Does she really?

3 years ago

Fathurrochman

So selcen is the name of person?

1 year ago

Nureshka

Yes. A Turkish name.

1 year ago

istikalmarsi

Yes. Selcen is a female Turkish name.

1 week ago

JoanArbil

You are giving a turkish name of someone and expecting one to know this. and to spell it. This should not be part of the course, in my opinion

7 months ago

FarzanFathi

But I think it's good to know some Turkish names.

1 month ago

hanaalsharif

Lo!

3 months ago

andernader

When "onu" can mean it and when it can mean that ??

2 months ago

DuniaAlqahtani

what about "Read it Selcen" ???

1 month ago

FarzanFathi

The verb "oku" is used to give commands. I think it would be " Onu oku Selcen!"

1 month ago