"Kuşlar gazeteyi okur."

Translation:The birds read the newspaper.

March 25, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Guochan_007

The Turkish birds must be cok smart.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Kuşlar gazeteyi okur." Translation: The birds read the newspaper.

&

"Birds read the newspaper."

Accepted as correct other English answer by Duo.


MyMadlyLife

"birds read the newspapers" shouldn't this be acceptable?


rappzula

No because "gazeteyi" is singular. Your sentence would be "Kuşlar gazeteleri okur."


hmE0Q2w5

Yeah that makes sense


NicoleGaa

Why isnt "birds read newspapers " accepted


MrHilmiNevzat

Good morning NicoleGaa

"Kuşlar gazeteyi okur." Translation: The birds read the newspaper.

Gazeteyi - "the" definite newspaper & gazeteyi is in the (accusative) case ending.

Gazeteyi - the object definite article.

The subject definite article "the"

The subject definite article "the" does not exist as a word in Turkish.

Subjects are understood as being "specific".

There is no Turkish word for the subject definite article, only the context tells us when to insert "the" in English:

Çay pahalı. - Tea is expensive.

Çay soğuk. - The tea is cold.

Araba caddede. - The car is in the road.

The object definite article is suffixed with i ı u ü "the" [accusative]

Hilmi telsizi [telsiz-i] tamir etti.

Hilmi mended "the" radio.

Thank you.


Todd940413

"Birds read the newspaper" is also accepted, though the meaning is different than in the sentence beginning with "The birds ..."


Abigail908369

The suffix "lar" is to make it plural?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.