1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kuşlar gazeteyi okur."

"Kuşlar gazeteyi okur."

Translation:The birds read the newspaper.

March 25, 2015

7 Comments


MrHilmiNevzat

"Birds read the newspaper." Accepted as correct answer.


MyMadlyLife

"birds read the newspapers" shouldn't this be acceptable?


rappzula

No because "gazeteyi" is singular. Your sentence would be "Kuşlar gazeteleri okur."


Farzan_Fathi

No, it should not be accepted.


NicoleGaa

Why isnt "birds read newspapers " accepted


MrHilmiNevzat

Good morning NicoleGaa

"Kuşlar gazeteyi okur." Translation: The birds read the newspaper.

Gazeteyi - "the" definite newspaper & gazeteyi is in the (accusative) case ending.

Gazeteyi - the object definite article.

FYI

The subject definite article "the" The subject definite article "the" does not exist as a word in Turkish. Subjects are understood as being "specific". There is no Turkish word for the subject definite article, only the context tells us when to insert "the" in English: Çay pahalı. - Tea is expensive. Çay soğuk. - The tea is cold. Araba caddede. - The car is in the road.

The object definite article is suffixed with i ı u ü "the" [accusative] Hilmi telsizi [telsiz-i] tamir etti. Hilmi mended "the" radio.

Teşekkürler.


Guochan_007

The Turkish birds must be cok smart.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.