"Kuşlar gazeteyi okur."

Translation:The birds read the newspaper.

3 years ago

6 Comments


MrHilmiNevzat

"Birds read the newspaper." Accepted as correct answer.

5 months ago

MyMadlyLife

"birds read the newspapers" shouldn't this be acceptable?

3 years ago

rappzula

No because "gazeteyi" is singular. Your sentence would be "Kuşlar gazeteleri okur."

3 years ago

Farzan_Fathi

No, it should not be accepted.

6 months ago

NicoleGaa

Why isnt "birds read newspapers " accepted

1 week ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Good morning NicoleGaa

"Kuşlar gazeteyi okur." Translation: The birds read the newspaper.

Gazeteyi - "the" definite newspaper & gazeteyi is in the (accusative) case ending.

Gazeteyi - the object definite article.

FYI

The subject definite article "the" The subject definite article "the" does not exist as a word in Turkish. Subjects are understood as being "specific". There is no Turkish word for the subject definite article, only the context tells us when to insert "the" in English: Çay pahalı. - Tea is expensive. Çay soğuk. - The tea is cold. Araba caddede. - The car is in the road.

The object definite article is suffixed with i ı u ü "the" [accusative] Hilmi telsizi [telsiz-i] tamir etti. Hilmi mended "the" radio.

Teşekkürler.

5 days ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.