1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It was a good concert."

"It was a good concert."

Translation:Det var en bra konsert.

March 25, 2015

8 Comments


CalliVonMampf

why is "god konsert" wrong here? why "bra"?


Arnauti

Historically, god was used more like in English, but today, it's normally only used to mean a) morally good (opposite of evil) b) tasty.
There are some set expressions where god still means just 'good', but this is not one of them.


Seraph259

Can det blev not be used here?


Lundgren8

That would mean that it ’became’ or ’turned into’ a good concert.


Seraph259

Tack Lundgren.


Brian_Jo

It is a silent t on the end of konsert?


Arnauti

Exactly! Also, the stress is on e.


Maarten823597

Is there a rule or a logic when loanwords from other languages keep there 'c' and when they turned into 'k'?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.