"It was a good concert."

Translation:Det var en bra konsert.

March 25, 2015

7 Comments


CalliVonMampf

why is "god konsert" wrong here? why "bra"?

July 6, 2017

Arnauti

Historically, god was used more like in English, but today, it's normally only used to mean a) morally good (opposite of evil) b) tasty.
There are some set expressions where god still means just 'good', but this is not one of them.

October 14, 2017

Seraph259

Can det blev not be used here?

March 25, 2015

Lundgren8

That would mean that it ’became’ or ’turned into’ a good concert.

March 26, 2015

Seraph259

Tack Lundgren.

March 26, 2015

Brian_Jo

It is a silent t on the end of konsert?

October 14, 2017

Arnauti

Exactly! Also, the stress is on e.

October 14, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.