1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Soğuk yaz olmaz."

"Soğuk yaz olmaz."

Translation:There is no cold summer.

March 26, 2015

20 Comments


AneurinEE

Clearly, the Turkish mods have never been to England.


LadyNurington

I lived in England for 3 years during my undergraduate studies and I can assure you I did not write that sentence! :)


IanPower1

Difference between this and 'İt is not a cold summer?'


Sincaxi

I believe this one is saying that there is no such thing as a cold summer. It never happened, isn't happening, and never will happen. "It is not a cold summer" is just saying that the current summer isn't cold, but it doesn't apply to summers in the past or in the future. Native Turkish speakers, please correct me if I'm wrong.


AlexinNotTurkey

It is denying the possibility of a cold summer. "A cold summer cannot be" basically or it is impossible. "There is no cold summer here ever" for example.


DarynKJohn

Could I not say there are no cold summers? In the same way that there are no big spiders? "buyuk orumcek olmaz" seems to be acceptable in both the singular and the plural. Same rules apply here?


rolandcassar

I'm sorry if I'm a bit dense, but I can't fit "olmaz" into any aorist conjugation I can find. Can you explain where te "z" comes from?


AlexinNotTurkey

The 3rd person negative aorist always has it. "gitmez/olmaz/yazmaz" etc.


stargazza

I put "summer can't be cold" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "olamaz" as the verb :)


stargazza

OK. Thank you sir.


el_kousy

and what is that olamaz

is it a different verb from olmak


Zesul

Olamaz (cannot be) is the negative of olabilir (can be). And yes, it's different from olmak. Olmak = to be; olabilmek = to be "able to be".


Reinhard724792

why not: summer is not cold. ..?


ARMYZEHRA

It's mean is yaz soğuk olmaz


Salih_Dz.

I suppose it can be said this way too: Yaz soğuk değil?


GndtqQ

It is impossible for summer to be cold?


chrisk314

English translation is a bit strange here. If I interpret the Turkish correctly, in English we would say "there is no such thing as a cold summer". The given translation doesn't really make sense in this case.


Ivan4Duo

Could you also say "Soğuk yaz yok"? Would that mean the same thing?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.