"Soğuk yaz olmaz."

Translation:There is no cold summer.

3 years ago

17 Comments


AneurinEE
Plus

Clearly, the Turkish mods have never been to England.

3 years ago

LadyNurington

I lived in England for 3 years during my undergraduate studies and I can assure you I did not write that sentence! :)

3 years ago

IanPower1

Difference between this and 'İt is not a cold summer?'

3 years ago

Sincaxi

I believe this one is saying that there is no such thing as a cold summer. It never happened, isn't happening, and never will happen. "It is not a cold summer" is just saying that the current summer isn't cold, but it doesn't apply to summers in the past or in the future. Native Turkish speakers, please correct me if I'm wrong.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is denying the possibility of a cold summer. "A cold summer cannot be" basically or it is impossible. "There is no cold summer here ever" for example.

3 years ago

rolandcassar

I'm sorry if I'm a bit dense, but I can't fit "olmaz" into any aorist conjugation I can find. Can you explain where te "z" comes from?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The 3rd person negative aorist always has it. "gitmez/olmaz/yazmaz" etc.

2 years ago

stargazza

I put "summer can't be cold" ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "olamaz" as the verb :)

3 years ago

stargazza

OK. Thank you sir.

3 years ago

el_kousy

and what is that olamaz

is it a different verb from olmak

1 year ago

Zesul

Olamaz (cannot be) is the negative of olabilir (can be). And yes, it's different from olmak. Olmak = to be; olabilmek = to be "able to be".

1 year ago

DarynKJohn

Could I not say there are no cold summers? In the same way that there are no big spiders? "buyuk orumcek olmaz" seems to be acceptable in both the singular and the plural. Same rules apply here?

3 years ago

Reinhard724792

why not: summer is not cold. ..?

2 years ago

ARMYZEHRA

It's mean is yaz soğuk olmaz

1 year ago

Reinhard724792

Thank you!

1 year ago

GndtqQ

It is impossible for summer to be cold?

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.