1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Mart ayı soğuk olur."

"Mart ayı soğuk olur."

Translation:March is cold.

March 26, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

AneurinEE

What difference to the sense does it make to add olur here?

March 26, 2015

Mehmet..Karagul

Actually there is not much difference..It has almost the same meaning. You can say "Mart ayı soğuktur" or "Mart ayı soğuk olur" Both indicates a fact. A general fact. But the second one "Mart ayı soguk olur" is more like saying "March happens to be cold" It's like saying that being cold is in March's nature.

January 19, 2016

BBY203X

If you add "olur", then it means that thing was happened before, and will keep happening. This sentence implies that march was and will be cold. (You can also use the -r suffix on the verb instead of the word "olur" hence they both mean the same thing."

June 2, 2017

vvsey

But "olur" is the verb.

November 4, 2017

IanBod

Yes, why is this different to just 'mart soğuk'?

November 23, 2015

rosemaryha900692

Yes I wondered that too.

June 29, 2019

daadaadaaren

i would like to know this too

November 18, 2015

skstudio

Is this one of the tenses that is not taught in the course?

August 15, 2016

Gomeztocho

Would it be OK to translate this as: "March may/might be cold"?

June 14, 2017

BBY203X

No. That would be "Mart ayı soğuk olabilir."

June 14, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.