Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mart ayı soğuk olur."

Translation:March is cold.

3 years ago

10 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

What difference to the sense does it make to add olur here?

3 years ago

Mehmet..Karagul

Actually there is not much difference..It has almost the same meaning. You can say "Mart ayı soğuktur" or "Mart ayı soğuk olur" Both indicates a fact. A general fact. But the second one "Mart ayı soguk olur" is more like saying "March happens to be cold" It's like saying that being cold is in March's nature.

2 years ago

BBY203X

If you add "olur", then it means that thing was happened before, and will keep happening. This sentence implies that march was and will be cold. (You can also use the -r suffix on the verb instead of the word "olur" hence they both mean the same thing."

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

But "olur" is the verb.

10 months ago

IanBod
IanBod

Yes, why is this different to just 'mart soğuk'?

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I would translate it to "The march is cold", what would change the meaning. But I am learning too, so I don't know if I am right.

1 year ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

i would like to know this too

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

Is this one of the tenses that is not taught in the course?

2 years ago

Gomeztocho

Would it be OK to translate this as: "March may/might be cold"?

1 year ago

BBY203X

No. That would be "Mart ayı soğuk olabilir."

1 year ago