1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Mart ayı soğuk olur."

"Mart ayı soğuk olur."

Translation:March is cold.

March 26, 2015

12 Comments


AneurinEE

What difference to the sense does it make to add olur here?


Mehmet..Karagul

Actually there is not much difference..It has almost the same meaning. You can say "Mart ayı soğuktur" or "Mart ayı soğuk olur" Both indicates a fact. A general fact. But the second one "Mart ayı soguk olur" is more like saying "March happens to be cold" It's like saying that being cold is in March's nature.


BBY203X

If you add "olur", then it means that thing was happened before, and will keep happening. This sentence implies that march was and will be cold. (You can also use the -r suffix on the verb instead of the word "olur" hence they both mean the same thing."


vvsey

But "olur" is the verb.


IanBod

Yes, why is this different to just 'mart soğuk'?


rosemaryha900692

Yes I wondered that too.


daadaadaaren

i would like to know this too


skstudio

Is this one of the tenses that is not taught in the course?


Jeremyjcy2k

I am liking your comment and following you just strictly because of your avatar; that is awesome.


Gomeztocho

Would it be OK to translate this as: "March may/might be cold"?


BBY203X

No. That would be "Mart ayı soğuk olabilir."


ZandraL.Le

Is there a problem if you don't use ayı? Does this translate as.... The month of March happens to be cold?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.