1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "They love your children."

"They love your children."

Translation:De älskar dina barn.

March 26, 2015

32 Comments


melonhead87

"De älskr era barn" also works here. So, "dina" indicates a singular possessive, while "era" indicates a plural?


jarrettph

Exactly. Er/ert/era means your (plural). Also I'm sure it's a typo but it's älskar. :) Note that er is also the objective form of ni.


melonhead87

Yes, that was a typo. Woops! This stuff is hard to grasp... but I think I'm getting it slowly. :)


jarrettph

No worries, It's hard for all of us who didn't have the good fortune of learning Swedish as our native language! :)


Uyterschout

Even a Swede needs years of learning before he gets the hang of it.


jarrettph

Well I guess that's true but learning it from young up definitely is a head start on me. :)


bradybeats

?? I dont understand how to get past this question. Every answer I pick gets marked as wrong. Even though it's right... I picked de älskar dina barn, and de älskar era barn, and they were both marked wrong. I even picked the animal one, and it was wrong too.. I think there's a bug here..


Arnauti

You have to pick all correct answers, so if you get both De älskar dina barn. and De älskar era barn., you have to pick both.


JonEnMiljon

Strange indeed! Like you said, it has to be a bug. I guess you have done the "report a problem" thing?


jarrettph

Barn is an et word so shouldn't it be ert/ditt?


jarrettph

Think I answered my own question: Because barn is plural the pronoun must be plural and that removes the need for gender, correct?


Arnauti

Yes, you can see from the pronoun whether it's singular or plural, it would be ditt if it were singular, but since it's dina we know the sentence is about plural children.


AyiteButler

I am so confused there are so many ways to say your can someone explain when to use wich one


jarrettph

Din/ditt/dina - your (singular), er/ert/era - your (plural). The three forms of each one are for gender and number differences.


thisismypotato

This sentence is kinda creepy, though


jarrettph

There are non-creepy contexts. Perhaps it is a group of children who love to play with your children.


manu.oberoi

is De älskar era barn the same thing except for that it is more polite/formal in this case?


jarrettph

Nope it means you are talking to more than one person. In this case, presumably the mother and father of said children.


marclem9

can someone give me examples with the words Din/ditt/dina and er/ert/era pleaseee? i don´t understand when i have to use each word :(


jarrettph

Din/ditt/dina are singular that is it refers to a single person. Er/ert/era are plural so it refers to multiple people.

They need to match in gender and number which is why there are 3 forms. Din/er is for en-words Ditt/ert is for ett-words Dina/era is for plural words.


Lauriegirl2

I'm not sure what you mean by "gender" in this explanation. Is there a male/female component lurking somewhere within this Possessive lesson?


jarrettph

Swedish has 2 grammatical genders. Common which uses en and neuter which uses ett. These are totally separate from sexual genders. Sorry I was not more clear.


Lauriegirl2

Great clarification. Tack så mycket.


Kristina821524

What is the difference between de and det?


JonEnMiljon

de = they
det = it

the confusing thing here is that "de" is pronounced [dom] and "det" is pronounced [de]...


HD1h1HD

Why is it not "De äskar sina barn"?


sarah298505

I think because you'd be saying they love their children not your children which is not what the sentence means.


Toby588220

I have one question

Why


CedSgm7N

The screen also noted that "De alskar sina barn." What is the difference between using sina and dina?


Pouncingpuma7

So if "dina barn" = your (singular) children and "era barn" = your (plural) children, than in this case, we arent acctually given enough context to know whether to use "era" or "dina", right?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.