"They love your children."

Translation:De älskar dina barn.

March 26, 2015

28 Comments


RevmirSokolov

"De älskr era barn" also works here. So, "dina" indicates a singular possessive, while "era" indicates a plural?

June 21, 2015

jarrettph

Exactly. Er/ert/era means your (plural). Also I'm sure it's a typo but it's älskar. :) Note that er is also the objective form of ni.

June 21, 2015

RevmirSokolov

Yes, that was a typo. Woops! This stuff is hard to grasp... but I think I'm getting it slowly. :)

June 21, 2015

jarrettph

No worries, It's hard for all of us who didn't have the good fortune of learning Swedish as our native language! :)

June 21, 2015

Uyterschout

Even a Swede needs years of learning before he gets the hang of it.

July 27, 2016

jarrettph

Well I guess that's true but learning it from young up definitely is a head start on me. :)

July 27, 2016

CheesyIceCream10

?? I dont understand how to get past this question. Every answer I pick gets marked as wrong. Even though it's right... I picked de älskar dina barn, and de älskar era barn, and they were both marked wrong. I even picked the animal one, and it was wrong too.. I think there's a bug here..

April 19, 2017

Arnauti

You have to pick all correct answers, so if you get both De älskar dina barn. and De älskar era barn., you have to pick both.

April 19, 2017

JonEnMiljon

Strange indeed! Like you said, it has to be a bug. I guess you have done the "report a problem" thing?

April 19, 2017

jarrettph

Barn is an et word so shouldn't it be ert/ditt?

March 26, 2015

jarrettph

Think I answered my own question: Because barn is plural the pronoun must be plural and that removes the need for gender, correct?

March 26, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, you can see from the pronoun whether it's singular or plural, it would be ditt if it were singular, but since it's dina we know the sentence is about plural children.

March 26, 2015

AyiteButler

I am so confused there are so many ways to say your can someone explain when to use wich one

July 7, 2015

jarrettph

Din/ditt/dina - your (singular), er/ert/era - your (plural). The three forms of each one are for gender and number differences.

July 7, 2015

marclem9

can someone give me examples with the words Din/ditt/dina and er/ert/era pleaseee? i don´t understand when i have to use each word :(

November 10, 2015

jarrettph

Din/ditt/dina are singular that is it refers to a single person. Er/ert/era are plural so it refers to multiple people.

They need to match in gender and number which is why there are 3 forms. Din/er is for en-words Ditt/ert is for ett-words Dina/era is for plural words.

November 11, 2015

marclem9

Thanks!

November 12, 2015

Lauriegirl2

I'm not sure what you mean by "gender" in this explanation. Is there a male/female component lurking somewhere within this Possessive lesson?

June 23, 2018

jarrettph

Swedish has 2 grammatical genders. Common which uses en and neuter which uses ett. These are totally separate from sexual genders. Sorry I was not more clear.

June 23, 2018

Lauriegirl2

Great clarification. Tack så mycket.

June 23, 2018

thisismypotato

This sentence is kinda creepy, though

August 6, 2015

jarrettph

There are non-creepy contexts. Perhaps it is a group of children who love to play with your children.

November 13, 2015

thisismypotato

Oh, makes sense

November 13, 2015

manu.oberoi

is De älskar era barn the same thing except for that it is more polite/formal in this case?

September 12, 2015

jarrettph

Nope it means you are talking to more than one person. In this case, presumably the mother and father of said children.

September 12, 2015

Kristina821524

What is the difference between de and det?

November 11, 2016

JonEnMiljon

de = they
det = it

the confusing thing here is that "de" is pronounced [dom] and "det" is pronounced [de]...

January 15, 2017

HD1h1HD

Why is it not "De äskar sina barn"?

April 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.