"Köpekler ekmek yer."

Translation:The dogs eat bread.

3 years ago

26 Comments


MyMadlyLife

shouldn't it be "köpekler ekmek yerler"?

3 years ago

colornbian
colornbian

I think only you only add '-ler' to verbs if the subject is human.

So: 'Köpekler ekmek yer.' - 'The dogs eat bread.' but 'Adamlar ekmek yerler.' - 'The men eat the bread.'

3 years ago

zeiserl
zeiserl

Thanks, very helpful.

3 years ago

BilgehanEr

If subject was human verb+ler/lar should be correct also. Adamlar ekmek yer. Adamlar ekmek yerler. Both of these are correct.

3 years ago

Olivera197785

Yes,but ''Kopekler ekmek yer'' it's right too!!

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

When to use ye ,yer

1 year ago

ZaidAlzawati

i answered " the dogs eat the bread " why duolingo say it is wrong answer ?

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

"the dogs eat the bread would be "kopekler ekmegi yer"

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

You wrote two time "the" about first "the"you wrote is article grammer just do "A,An,The lesson in app and you will learn their usage my borther and the second "the" (the bread) you wrote is shows accusative form and this sentence (köpekler yekmek yer) is not about accusative form .

If you know accusative form. Otherwise communicaty can help as well.

1 year ago

CindyPhilippon

The last example I've seen in my cours was "The ducks eat apples" which is proposed in turkish in a way like "Ordekler elma yer". So I've came to the conclusion of that for general information, we make the object plural, in contrast to turkish, singular. So I am humbly wondering why on earth exactly the same syntaxic form is proposed with singular.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English we would use the singular for bread here as people generally eat some bread rather than more than one whole loaf of bread. Food can often be treated as uncountable.

2 years ago

nooshin557685

I think it's because food in uncountable!

10 months ago

o0Mira0o

How come 'ekmek' here is not accusative? Isn't it an object of the verb (a 'victim' of the action) since it was eaten by the dogs?

1 month ago

samaher.ba

Please can I ask ... How I know the nouns end with "lar" or "ler" there is any rules can help me .. thanks

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You should read the Tips and Notes on the website for full grammar explanations. :)

comment/7738412

3 years ago

ahmedbahey2

The rule: if the last vowel is one of ' a,ı,o,u ' it should be lar If the last vowel is one of ' e,i,ö,ü ' it should be ler

1 year ago

ShahinShah6

Is there any difference between köpekler ekmek yer and köpekler ekmek yerler? Both of them are true?

2 years ago

hansriess4

In general, shouldn't the verb agree with the subject in person and number? The human/inhuman thing seems arcane.

1 year ago

Noha623576

when should i put( a , the) befor the name although no (bir) here متى احط a ,the قبل الاسماء بالرغم عدم وجود كلمة bir الي بالتركي؟؟؟

1 year ago

SchonBaume

How to know when to use Lar and Ler??

3 months ago

SchonBaume

What is singular form of kopekler?

2 months ago

izzati.liyana

Köpek

2 months ago

SchonBaume

How to know whether you need -ler or -lar to plural a noun?

2 months ago

SuhailBanister

Another seemingly wacky sentence based on a good deal of fact. Dogs are not obligate carnivores: when they stopped being wolves and started hanging around humans, they gradually evolved genes allowing them to digest carbohydrates and adapt somewhat to the omnivorous diet of their hosts. That does not mean that dogs would do well on a diet with lots of grain; they tend to become allergic and obese on it. Even so, this ability helps them get by for a while when meat gets scarce. Science is fun.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.