"Biz meyve yeriz."

Translation:We eat fruit.

3 years ago

13 Comments


LeVinDuRosier

Biz bir meyve yeriz = we eat a fruit — Biz meyveyi yeriz = we eat the fruit — how would you say we eat fruits ? I don’t know if I really would say “we eat fruit” in english.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"I eat a fruit" is grammatically incorrect. "fruit" is only countable when you are talking about the definition "an end result" (i.e. a fruit of one's labor).

Similarly enough, "fruits" when talking about them in a botanical sense is rarely used. It is uncountable and normally used in the singular. In fact, in this very sentence, "fruit" can either be a mass noun or plural. "a piece of fruit" is normally what we use for the singular. :) (I see you are from France, fruit behaves a lot like "raisin/grain de raisin" in French.

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Is "we eat the fruit" an accurate translation? Because it was marked wrong.

3 years ago

BilgehanEr

"We eat the fruit" means "(Biz) meyveYİ yeriz". If the article of the object is 'the' we use the accusative case.

3 years ago

JonathanDuarte1

In English we usually don't use the definite article "the" to talk about generic things like fruit or water unless we are making reference to a specific object.

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

I was thinking in the context of specific fruit, such as a bowl of fruit on the counter. I am a native English speaker, and the question was answered a year ago. ;)

2 years ago

BampaOwl
BampaOwl

The audio really sounds to me like yerim rather than yeriz

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I don't hear /yerim/ at all. The /z/ is pretty distinct to me at least.

2 years ago

Wolf3352

yeah

2 years ago

superbengals

Biz meyve yeriz

2 years ago

ferdierol

Konuşan kişi Rus sanırım :) "Biz(i) mey(i)ve yeriz" şeklinde çünkü telaffuz.

1 year ago

purplesunp

Pretty sure its meyva

1 year ago

JugderGurr1

Must be We eat fruits

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.