1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz meyve yeriz."

"Biz meyve yeriz."

Translation:We eat fruit.

March 26, 2015

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

LeVinDuRosier

Biz bir meyve yeriz = we eat a fruit — Biz meyveyi yeriz = we eat the fruit — how would you say we eat fruits ? I don’t know if I really would say “we eat fruit” in english.

December 1, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"I eat a fruit" is grammatically incorrect. "fruit" is only countable when you are talking about the definition "an end result" (i.e. a fruit of one's labor).

Similarly enough, "fruits" when talking about them in a botanical sense is rarely used. It is uncountable and normally used in the singular. In fact, in this very sentence, "fruit" can either be a mass noun or plural. "a piece of fruit" is normally what we use for the singular. :) (I see you are from France, fruit behaves a lot like "raisin/grain de raisin" in French.

December 2, 2015

AlexBlue20

I got a question: What is the difference between yer, yeriz, yerler, yerim?

April 7, 2019

Shoda_Fayez

That is the conjugation of verb "yemek" or to eat

Ben yerim --> I eat

Sen yersin --> You eat

O yer --> He/She/It eats

Biz yeriz --> We eat

Siz yersiniz --> You (plural or formal) eat, it is like y'all or vous in French

Onlar yerler --> They eat - but you can also use Onlar yer and that's more common I guess than Onlar yerler according to my Turkish friend says :)

I hope this helps :)

July 15, 2019

Rizvananiy2

Yer i eat , yeriz we eat ,yerler they eat ,yerim .......

September 20, 2019

JohnWycliffe

Is "we eat the fruit" an accurate translation? Because it was marked wrong.

March 26, 2015

BilgehanEr

"We eat the fruit" means "(Biz) meyveYİ yeriz". If the article of the object is 'the' we use the accusative case.

March 26, 2015

JonathanDuarte1

In English we usually don't use the definite article "the" to talk about generic things like fruit or water unless we are making reference to a specific object.

April 4, 2016

JohnWycliffe

I was thinking in the context of specific fruit, such as a bowl of fruit on the counter. I am a native English speaker, and the question was answered a year ago. ;)

April 14, 2016

BampaOwl

The audio really sounds to me like yerim rather than yeriz

November 27, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

I don't hear /yerim/ at all. The /z/ is pretty distinct to me at least.

November 27, 2015

superbengals

Biz meyve yeriz

February 3, 2016

ferdierol

Konuşan kişi Rus sanırım :) "Biz(i) mey(i)ve yeriz" şeklinde çünkü telaffuz.

December 29, 2016

MahbubehPa

Its "miveh" in Persian

August 5, 2019

JugderGurr1

Must be We eat fruits

August 31, 2018

purplesunp

Pretty sure its meyva

August 31, 2017

Wolf3352

yeah

January 19, 2016

superbengals

this is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤ it's weeat fruit

February 3, 2016

SherrySher5

hvvvvvgghhhhhjhjjhh

December 18, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.