1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Tokum ama yumurta yiyorum."

"Tokum ama yumurta yiyorum."

Translation:I am full but I am eating an egg.

March 26, 2015

10 Comments


ysduo

why isn't it THE egg instead of AN egg?


BilgehanEr

If there is a definite object we use the accusative case. So "I am full but I am eating the egg" means "Tokum ama yumurtayı yiyorum."


BryanStaff

How is yumurta plural in this sentence?


azsymkamen

The English translation is missing a capital "I" in "I'm." :)


EnBuyukFen1

Shouldve said eggs instead of an egg


Temari8

'I am eating egg' should be accepted. This is in common use and is grammatically corect. Egg can be used as both a countable or uncountable noun.


Quolh

I understand that Tok olmak is a compound verb (and tokmak means beetle) so why is 'I am full' tokum rather than tok olmam?


mizinamo

tok is an adjective meaning "full".

So you can say tokum "I am full" just as you can say güzelim "I am beautiful" or insanım "I am a human" -- the verb endings can simply be added to an adjective or a noun.


Quolh

Ahhhh, in the same way açım is I am hungry. Teşekkürler. :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.