"Kızın etekleri var."

Translation:The girl has skirts.

3 years ago

10 Comments


G0108

It can't be "The girl has the skirts"?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

no, it can't. in order to mean that you should say 'etekler kızda'.

3 years ago

Simon427206

I think it mean the girl owns skirts which are maybe in her wardrobe at home. Maybe the Mods might clarify this for us in another 3 years?

2 months ago

amaiellu
amaiellu

What is the i at the end of etekler for, since it isnt the definite article?

2 years ago

Simon427206

Shows possession by the word with -in

2 months ago

RabiaYesil1

Your daughter has dresses. Isn't that correct as well?

3 years ago

TJBH13
TJBH13

No. That would be kizinin. And elbise is dress. Elbiseler is dresses

2 years ago

el_kousy

There are girl's skirts

Does it work

1 year ago

MarwaMokht4

Why it is not the girl has skirt , kız etekleri var , is it a grammatical rule ?

3 weeks ago

Simon427206

Kiz-in, '-in' shows that the girl possesses something. Etekler-i, the '-I' in this case shows the etekler are possessed by the kiz.

3 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.