1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kızın etekleri var."

"Kızın etekleri var."

Translation:The girl has skirts.

March 26, 2015

8 Comments


G0108

It can't be "The girl has the skirts"?


orde90

no, it can't. in order to mean that you should say 'etekler kızda'.


amaiellu

What is the i at the end of etekler for, since it isnt the definite article?


Simon427206

Shows possession by the word with -in


RabiaYesil1

Your daughter has dresses. Isn't that correct as well?


TJBH13

No. That would be kizinin. And elbise is dress. Elbiseler is dresses


el_kousy

There are girl's skirts

Does it work


EmaaCapita

Hello, while the skirts are not defined , why can't we say: the girl has a skirts?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.