1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Allting verkar bra."

"Allting verkar bra."

Translation:Everything seems fine.

March 26, 2015

10 Comments


dawid.paszko

What is the difference between allting/allt/alla ?


Zmrzlina

Allt and allting are basically synonymous. Alla means "everyone".


cynyork

Does this also make sense as ëverything works well¨?


Arnauti

'Everything works well' would be better translated as Allt fungerar bra.
verkar really means 'seems', 'appears to be'.


kswester

"Everything seems OK." But not fine enough for Duolingo I guess.


InvertedGo

That would be "Allting verkar okej".


jojo997119

"everything appears good" accepted 5oct18


Eline402765

Everything seems right. Was marked wrong.


InvertedGo

That would be "Allting verkar rätt"


Betelgeuse321

Everything seems fine I'm sure we all ok clenches teeth people stare

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.