"Teşekkürler, tokum."

Translation:Thanks, I am full.

3 years ago

24 Comments


Andro0

Doydum! :)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

there is a difference between "tokum" and "doydum". You say "doydum" when you have been eating and then you feel full. You say "tokum" when you were already full when you meet the person you are talking to. I hope that is clear :)

3 years ago

somelauw

Is it actually polite to say "I'm full" in Turkish when someone offers you food? I think the phrase is a bit blunt in English.

3 years ago

DottyEyes

I agree, this is a cultural difference. We Americans would say, "No thanks, I just ate." I seldom even say "I'm not hungry," as perhaps the implication with such a phrase is "I'm not hungry for what you you offered or will offer me." But we generally just say we just ate. I suppose this is really no different from "I am full" in Turkish.

3 years ago

languagepotato

thanks, that was very informative and interesting :) have a lingot

3 years ago

shaydonsbear

So tokum is really like "I'm not hungry"?

3 years ago

Marko195

No, I think. Read what Selcen wrote above.

I'm hungry - Ben açım

I'm not hungry - Ben aç değilim

3 years ago

shaydonsbear

I'm thinking purely in terms of English. When you speak to someone and they offer you food, if you have already eaten, you wouldn't say "Thanks, I'm full" like you are here in Turkish, but rather "Thanks, I'm not hungry" or "I already ate" if you want to focus on the eating rather than the hunger.

3 years ago

YamanQD

So it's like the arabic word " تخمة " which means (satiety) :D

1 year ago

attef1

And "doydum" is looks like "يدوم ydum " .. We use it in egypt , it is means like " constantly god bless you "

1 year ago

KALKSINordekler

I never thought of it like that before :D

1 year ago

attef1

İt is very near :D

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

I'm curious. How come I can say "tokum", but cannot say "benim bebekim"? Or maybe I can?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

do you mean why k doesn't mutate to ğ? that typically doesn't happen with one syllable words

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Thanks.

2 years ago

Bla12341

Is there a way to save single phrases and repeat them later?

2 years ago

IrinaDonet

To make a screenshot :)

10 months ago

Felix_Le

Are these correct:

(Sen) toksun (O) tok(tur) (Biz) tokuz (Siz) toksunuz (Onlar) tok(tur)(lar)

?

1 year ago

RickAstley_

Can: Tesekkuler, Ben tokum be correct (PS I DO NOT HAVE A TURKISH KEYBOARD HENCE I DIDNT USE THE S WITH THE LINE) xD

10 months ago

derPolyglott98

Can somebody edit this so I can put "stuffed" as well?

6 months ago

172t4

Mmm

5 months ago

Shadan297644

does tok mean full?

3 months ago

basmala872234

مرحبا

1 year ago

saynabcawil

مرحبا

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.