1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Teşekkürler, tokum."

"Teşekkürler, tokum."

Translation:Thanks, I am full.

March 26, 2015

35 Comments


Selcen_Ozturk

there is a difference between "tokum" and "doydum". You say "doydum" when you have been eating and then you feel full. You say "tokum" when you were already full when you meet the person you are talking to. I hope that is clear :)


somelauw

Is it actually polite to say "I'm full" in Turkish when someone offers you food? I think the phrase is a bit blunt in English.


DottyEyes

I agree, this is a cultural difference. We Americans would say, "No thanks, I just ate." I seldom even say "I'm not hungry," as perhaps the implication with such a phrase is "I'm not hungry for what you you offered or will offer me." But we generally just say we just ate. I suppose this is really no different from "I am full" in Turkish.


Feras..

For Arabs (and I think also Turks), If someone offer food for you, and You said sorry, maybe they will insist or will be so sad.. So you must to have a very convenient reason to not eat with them.. Usually Even if you're full, they will force you to eat xD


NusaHatun

Yes Feras, As an Arab, I can relate ;) They don't understand what "I am full" means xD


Deniz289024

You and that Alex dude are really getting me through this stuff, thanks!


languagepotato

thanks, that was very informative and interesting :) have a lingot


shaydonsbear

So tokum is really like "I'm not hungry"?


Marko195

No, I think. Read what Selcen wrote above.

I'm hungry - Ben açım

I'm not hungry - Ben aç değilim


shaydonsbear

I'm thinking purely in terms of English. When you speak to someone and they offer you food, if you have already eaten, you wouldn't say "Thanks, I'm full" like you are here in Turkish, but rather "Thanks, I'm not hungry" or "I already ate" if you want to focus on the eating rather than the hunger.


YamanQD

So it's like the arabic word " تخمة " which means (satiety) :D


attef1

And "doydum" is looks like "يدوم ydum " .. We use it in egypt , it is means like " constantly god bless you "


Ertugrul695222

Your from egypt? Me too!


KALKSINordekler

I never thought of it like that before :D


attef1

İt is very near :D


Felix_Le

Are these correct:

(Sen) toksun (O) tok(tur) (Biz) tokuz (Siz) toksunuz (Onlar) tok(tur)(lar)

?


Shahrazad26

I'm curious. How come I can say "tokum", but cannot say "benim bebekim"? Or maybe I can?


Selcen_Ozturk

do you mean why k doesn't mutate to ğ? that typically doesn't happen with one syllable words


Bla12341

Is there a way to save single phrases and repeat them later?


IrinaDonet

To make a screenshot :)


RickAstley_

Can: Tesekkuler, Ben tokum be correct (PS I DO NOT HAVE A TURKISH KEYBOARD HENCE I DIDNT USE THE S WITH THE LINE) xD


Shoda_Fayez

Yes, it is correct, but since we add the "um", it is not necessary to add the pronoun, so instead of saying "Ben tokum", you just say "tokum" with the pronoun and it carries the same meaning (just like Spanish, polish, arabic,...etc), and the same with the other pronouns.

Tokum (instead of ben tokum)

Toksun (instead of sen toksun)

Tok (instead of o tok)

Tokuz (instead of biz tokuz)

Toksunuz (instead of siz toksunuz)

Tok/toklar (instead of onlar tok/toklar)


derPolyglott98

Can somebody edit this so I can put "stuffed" as well?


NusaHatun

could i say, tesekur ederim, ben tokum?


Mariane584083

I think yes, but Turkish language is quite thrifty (economical) in words; the least, the best!


estefanialm

In mexican spanish we do use "full" to say we can't eat anymore (estoy llena/o).


Mariane584083

estefan, in French, to use "full" is rather vulgar, boorish, lout, crass...etc


Mariane584083

Read comments above!


Shadan297644

does tok mean full?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.