Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sakin ol!"

Translation:Calm down!

3 years ago

30 Comments


flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

this is what you say to the scary not-calm turtles, I guess!

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Or when you are signing this pretty famous song in Turkey: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q66KuJfPT_Y

Or the original version, which I much prefer: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sR1xhlWA5cE

2 years ago

UzbekSultana
UzbekSultana

this is awesome!! i loved it! thank you =)

2 years ago

nellaloggia
nellaloggia

Teşekkürler!

2 years ago

LuluPopRo

I love this song!

2 years ago

multilingt

When did we learn either of these words up to this point? Also, there was no way for me to hover over the words to see the translation or any indication they were new words

3 years ago

VynM
VynM

That's odd. Are you using the website or the app on a phone or tablet (even in that case it's possible to tap the word to see the translation). Or, (hardly possible, I think), are you taking the "Test Out" option instead of doing the lesson, inadvertently or otherwise? Any other relevant information?

3 years ago

iattilagy

İ am using android app and I've got the same.

3 years ago

oliver.gil
oliver.gil

That does not work all the time.

2 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Why not Be quiet! ?

3 years ago

DinoTuttaparte

"Be quiet!" would be "Sessiz ol!"

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Teşekkürler

3 years ago

ToBePolyglott

My cousin says: "Sus ya!" lol

1 year ago

Pole19901990
Pole19901990

Can somebody please be so kind and explain to me why all of the sudden there is a word for "to be" here (ol=to be?)?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

This is not a nominal sentence but an imperative sentence.

You are calm:Sakinsin. Be calm(Calm down):Sakin ol.

3 years ago

BampaOwl
BampaOwl

The use of "ol", which is the stem of the verb "olmak" (to become) is described in the notes on the front page of the skill To be - but only in the web version. "Ol" is used as the informal imperative, or command form, of the Turkish non-verb(?) "To be". Similarly, "Olun" is used as the formal version. (Presumably for singular and plural - though I'm not certain of that. And I don't know how you say "Let's be good", i.e. "Let us be good".)

"This same suffix [olun] gets added to all verbs to make formal commands."

2 years ago

Esh678
Esh678

because here you are commanding someone to calm down you are not saying that he is calm

3 years ago

MyMadlyLife

could "stay calm" work?

3 years ago

onurgur1

Stay calm would translate as 'sakin kal' and you would say it to someone who is already calm and you want them keep being calm. 'Sakin ol' on the other hand would be used with an angry person to ask them to be calm.

3 years ago

el_ritardo

Is Sakin a borrowed word?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep :) It is from Arabic

2 years ago

tsuj1g1r1
tsuj1g1r1

But just for the record, words borrowed from Arabic do frequently exhibit chanegs to adapt to the vowel harmony rules as well.

2 weeks ago

nogoidea
nogoidea

Is "be quiet!" so different from "calm down"? The first one hasn't been accepted...

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They are definitely different. "Be quiet" implies that you want someone to stop making noise. "Be calm" implies that you want someone to relax a bit, be quieter (but not necessarily quiet) or to stop worrying.

2 years ago

Feruza69748

What is the difference between "sakin ol" and "sakın ol"

1 year ago

lucaturilli

There is no such a thing as 'Sakın ol!' 'Sakın(mak)' is a verb meaning beware, avoid, protect. You can say 'Sakın!' which would be a exclamatory expression. Bu the way 'Sakin ol!' literally means 'Become calm!', just to help with the structure.

1 year ago

N-Hideyoshi

We usually say "Aram ol"《2 of the As sound like a in ball》 That means be calm. We don't use sakin ol ... You know... But of course I am not Turkey' turkish...

1 year ago

bjp123456

Why is 'Be quiet' incorrect? Sakın means quiet.

8 months ago

MohammadAl78

Why be calm is not correct?

6 months ago

Zip.Fent

I would say 'Keep calm' in a situation, but it may not be a good translation.

3 months ago

Related Discussions