1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sakin ol!"

"Sakin ol!"

Translation:Calm down!

March 26, 2015

30 Comments


flootzavut

this is what you say to the scary not-calm turtles, I guess!


AlexinNotTurkey

Or when you are signing this pretty famous song in Turkey: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q66KuJfPT_Y

Or the original version, which I much prefer: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sR1xhlWA5cE


UzbekSultana

this is awesome!! i loved it! thank you =)


nellaloggia

Teşekkürler!


LuluPopRo

I love this song!


dieprinzessin

Why not Be quiet! ?


DinoTuttaparte

"Be quiet!" would be "Sessiz ol!"


ToBePolyglott

My cousin says: "Sus ya!" lol


multilingt

When did we learn either of these words up to this point? Also, there was no way for me to hover over the words to see the translation or any indication they were new words


VynM

That's odd. Are you using the website or the app on a phone or tablet (even in that case it's possible to tap the word to see the translation). Or, (hardly possible, I think), are you taking the "Test Out" option instead of doing the lesson, inadvertently or otherwise? Any other relevant information?


iattilagy

İ am using android app and I've got the same.


oliver.gil

That does not work all the time.


Pole19901990

Can somebody please be so kind and explain to me why all of the sudden there is a word for "to be" here (ol=to be?)?


lucaturilli

This is not a nominal sentence but an imperative sentence.

You are calm:Sakinsin. Be calm(Calm down):Sakin ol.


BampaOwl

The use of "ol", which is the stem of the verb "olmak" (to become) is described in the notes on the front page of the skill To be - but only in the web version. "Ol" is used as the informal imperative, or command form, of the Turkish non-verb(?) "To be". Similarly, "Olun" is used as the formal version. (Presumably for singular and plural - though I'm not certain of that. And I don't know how you say "Let's be good", i.e. "Let us be good".)

"This same suffix [olun] gets added to all verbs to make formal commands."


Esh678

because here you are commanding someone to calm down you are not saying that he is calm


el_ritardo

Is Sakin a borrowed word?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep :) It is from Arabic


tsuj1g1r1

But just for the record, words borrowed from Arabic do frequently exhibit chanegs to adapt to the vowel harmony rules as well.


MyMadlyLife

could "stay calm" work?


onurgur1

Stay calm would translate as 'sakin kal' and you would say it to someone who is already calm and you want them keep being calm. 'Sakin ol' on the other hand would be used with an angry person to ask them to be calm.


CanSimit

This, incidentally, is one of the worst things to say to stressed people.


Selmanbgrynk

Can we say "keep calm"?


MKOKZA

When I hear this two words I just think of that funny Turkish song!! Its just fun to watch


kentoutcourt

I'd never heard sakin and I heard the a for longer than I would've imagined, so I thought it was sağakin... I was so proud of my untrained ears, until I got it wrong...


mehmet792968

Telaffuz berbat. Turkceyi yanlis ogretiyorlar


FatimaGul6

Teşekkürler Duo

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.