1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Puedes alcanzar el techo?"

"¿Puedes alcanzar el techo?"

Translation:Can you reach the ceiling?

September 2, 2013

58 Comments


sk1ph1x

"Techo" can mean "roof" or "cieling". My answer "Can you reach the roof" should have been accepted. There is no reference as to whether these are workers outside trying to reache the roof or someone inside trying to reach the ceiling.


OjosDelMundo

Accepted as of 06/01/14


Highways

It can mean as you appointed, but in first instance 'techo' is ceiling and 'tejado' is roof.


Roger_Burke

Not exactly, tejado is a very specific style of roof. It is a Spanish tile roof and the tiles are called "tejas."


Highways

In Spain is called 'tejado' the highest zone of the houses viewed from the outside, and as you say one of the two main kind of roof. Certainly there is another kind, 'la azotea' but is more normal to say:

'Una bonita vista de los tejados de la ciudad' que 'Una bonita vista de las azoteas de la ciudad'.

This can help: http://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/tejado.html

The technical term for the topmost of a building is 'cubierta' but we use 'tejado' ;-)


Talei16

Just how many languages are you learning Highways?


Thomas.Martinez.

It is amazing how many days streak you have got ( 411 ) Highways


Talei16

You mean like "Texas" :p


Roger_Burke

A Texan with a tile on his head "es un tejado Tejano." However if you really want to understand why "techo" can mean both "roof" and "ceiling" watch this https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PB8TWMKHHMQ


elizadeux

There may be geographic differences, but "techo" can mean either ceiling or roof. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=techo


EugeneTiffany

The way I am seeing it, because the meaning of "techo" includes a ceiling and a roof then "techo" pertains to this entire upper structure and lumps both, what in English is called a roof and ceiling as separate structures, into a single thing. It is like the entire upper portion of a building above the walls is being looked at as a single construction: "el techo." One thing. Not two separate elements. It's like there is only one "techo" and not two separate things which asre both called "el techo."


Highways

Not exactly. It is as in English. If you are inside a room, looking to the top you are viewing the ceiling, "el techo". If you are out the room, for instance in a high building and you are looking down to another building less high, you are viewing the roof, "la cubierta", that can be 'una azotea' o 'un tejado', but generally speaking we, in Spain, say 'tejado'. If you see an aerial view of any Spanish city you'll see mainly 'tejados':

Madrid - Plaza Mayor


dansmisterdans

Latin "tegere" = to cover, to clothe, to protect. The cover of my dwelling (a caravan) has two sides. One side is called a roof. The other side is called a ceiling


GaelBraxton

Thank you for putting this sentence into context. Now I have to change my mind as I labeled it as a very silly sentence.


Michael330443

Can you touch the ceiling was not accepted. Strongly disagree with this!


NoNoEsImposible

If you look at the hints on hover under alcanzar, it says:

  • reach
  • catch up to

I think tocar might be a better choice for "touch". But don't lose heart, I put the same answer! =)


billmoose

I'm with you folks. This seems a bit too "precise". If you look up alcanzar on spanishdict.com, there's a fair amount of flex in their definition. Idiomatic English (at least Mid Atlantic US in my case).


marianne.w4

Why can't you reach FOR the ceiling wrong? We used alcanza before as reach for the shoes


mawileboy

you can reach for something without actually reaching it.


Luke-899e9

Sí. Y yo puedo tocar el techo también. XD


Pigslew

Wouldn't accept my "up to"!


mister_mccall

It means something different. You can reach up to the ceiling without successfully reaching the ceiling and touching it, up to the ceiling just implies towards


luisiestrada

Touch is tocar. Touching and reaching aren't exactly the same


arjuna725

But translated mean the same thing. If you ask someone if they can reach the ceiling (assuming you mean with your hand) you are automatically implying that they are capable of touching it as well. The two are interchangeable in this instance.


Raguleader

Denotatively speaking, that is true. Connotatively speaking, they would translate the same.


Konstantin262

Question for native Englsih speakers. Does "Do you can reach the ceiling?" is bad English or the phrase has different meaning? DOU didn't accept it.


Perseph1955

That doesn't work in English. You may say, "Can you reach the ceiling?" or "Do you reach the ceiling?" The first is by far the more common. I'd stick with that one while you're learning. The second can have some slightly different shades of meaning.


IforGot2

Can you reach TO the ceiling???? Is wrong?


Thomas.Martinez.

Yes more like ( Can you reach the ceiling )


LiamLionUK

No, yo soy pequeño :c


arjuna725

In English "can you touch the ceiling" means the same as "reach the ceiling". My answer is correct.


rosalie610178

Why my translation " can you reach FOR the ceiling" is incorrect?


arjuna725

It should be correct as we commonly hear the phrase "reach for the stars." in English. But it would be incorrect to say "can you touch for the ceiling?".


Darkenstern

I said, "Can you get ON the roof?" and it said "I used the wrong word, and should have said "Can you get TO the roof?""

Is there a difference?

If I am standing outside of my house and the float on my tinaco is stuck and a neighborhood kid passes by is it not perfectly okay to ask him "Puedes alcanzar el techo para mi?"

Please let me know if I am wrong.


jellonz

There's a couple of things. Firstly, by what native speakers have said above, it seems "techo" is primarily used for the inside of a roof, like the roof of a cave, or ceiling of a house, and getting on this type of roof would defy gravity.

That said, it seems it is possible to use "techo" for an exterior roof, and getting on this type of roof would be fine. So, the problem probably lies with "alcanzar." It means reach, achieve etc., but not necessarily "get on." Perhaps "subir" would be best for that.


rmcgwn

How do you pronounce 'fecha'? Now I think I saw that we could also use "llegar hasta" for reach, correct?


Diveforlife

Since alcanzar can also mean 'to touch' I would think 'Can you touch the ceiling?' should be correct as well


stephanie113160

Sometimes puedes means you can sometimes I type that in only to get it wrong. Is you can puedes or puede?


Pigslew

I expect you know by now, Stephanie. "Puedes" is used for unformal "you, tú" and "puede" for Usted.


paul565291

The bucolic bucolic ¿Dónde está ... más cercano?


chakattia

Why not "can you get to the roof"?


wontlookdown

No. I'm not Lionel Ritchie...


Emma399793

It marked me wrong for putting 'can you touch the ceiling'. Duo is impossible... A bit like my brothers haircut


meilonn

I can't. Not even close XD


Lurker_Wolfie

Is this just a sentence or does it have an idiomatic meaning ?


Banana_Man24

No, I can not reach the ceiling, for I am 4 ft 11.


Delta5-4life

"Can/Could" BOTH SHOULD BE CORRECT. IM TIRED OF GETTING DING 4 USING MY LANGUAGE....FIX IT!!!


audreyrku

Of course! It's a hobbit hole!


rubescube

Why touch the roof or the ceiling, stop guffing off and get back to work... looks like a storm is a cumin!!!


RahulYaji

Sí. Yo puedo alcanzar el techo porque soy muy alta!


Johan807389

C.vv'u,,u vcc

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.