"The woman eats that cheese."

Translation:Kadın o peyniri yer.

3 years ago

9 Comments


ideomorph
ideomorph

What is the function of "o" in this sentence? Is it the same 3rd person singular pronoun?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

No, it's not. In this sentence "o" means "that" indicating "that cheese-o peyniri". Just pointing out that the woman eats that cheese, not this cheese kind of thing. Does this help?

3 years ago

ideomorph
ideomorph

Ok, I think so. Does Turkish have a three-level demonstrative distinction like Japanese? Here, there, and over there.

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Yes, burada-here, şurada-there and orada-over there.

3 years ago

ideomorph
ideomorph

Ok, so, bu-şu-o. Perfect, thanks!

3 years ago

GordonRobb

So why is it not Kadin su peyniri yer

3 years ago

LadyNurington

"Kadın şu peyniri yer." is one of the alternative translations and it should be accepted as a correct answer as we included it.

3 years ago

Sireen8

So if the translation is that cheese why they put the i at the end of peynir?

3 years ago

GordonRobb

I think because it's the object and its definite so it gets the accusative. Hope in right :)

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.