1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The woman eats that cheese."

"The woman eats that cheese."

Translation:Kadın o peyniri yer.

March 26, 2015

9 Comments


ideomorph

What is the function of "o" in this sentence? Is it the same 3rd person singular pronoun?


LadyNurington

No, it's not. In this sentence "o" means "that" indicating "that cheese-o peyniri". Just pointing out that the woman eats that cheese, not this cheese kind of thing. Does this help?


ideomorph

Ok, I think so. Does Turkish have a three-level demonstrative distinction like Japanese? Here, there, and over there.


LadyNurington

Yes, burada-here, şurada-there and orada-over there.


ideomorph

Ok, so, bu-şu-o. Perfect, thanks!


GordonRobb

So why is it not Kadin su peyniri yer


LadyNurington

"Kadın şu peyniri yer." is one of the alternative translations and it should be accepted as a correct answer as we included it.


Sireen8

So if the translation is that cheese why they put the i at the end of peynir?


GordonRobb

I think because it's the object and its definite so it gets the accusative. Hope in right :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.