"The woman eats that cheese."

Translation:Kadın o peyniri yer.

March 26, 2015

9 Comments


ideomorph

What is the function of "o" in this sentence? Is it the same 3rd person singular pronoun?

March 26, 2015

LadyNurington

No, it's not. In this sentence "o" means "that" indicating "that cheese-o peyniri". Just pointing out that the woman eats that cheese, not this cheese kind of thing. Does this help?

March 26, 2015

ideomorph

Ok, I think so. Does Turkish have a three-level demonstrative distinction like Japanese? Here, there, and over there.

March 26, 2015

LadyNurington

Yes, burada-here, şurada-there and orada-over there.

March 26, 2015

ideomorph

Ok, so, bu-şu-o. Perfect, thanks!

March 26, 2015

GordonRobb

So why is it not Kadin su peyniri yer

March 30, 2015

LadyNurington

"Kadın şu peyniri yer." is one of the alternative translations and it should be accepted as a correct answer as we included it.

March 30, 2015

Sireen8

So if the translation is that cheese why they put the i at the end of peynir?

June 23, 2015

GordonRobb

I think because it's the object and its definite so it gets the accusative. Hope in right :)

June 23, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.