"She does not want to tell everything she knows."

Translation:Hon vill inte berätta allt hon vet.

March 26, 2015

17 Comments


AbunPang

Where would one add the addressee in? Hon vill inte berätta allt hon vet för oss?

April 10, 2016

Arnauti

Exactly!

May 15, 2016

AbunPang

Tack.

May 15, 2016

Fizzo83

Would it also be correct to say "...allt vad hon vet"?

July 8, 2017

ReinerSelb

allt SOM hon vet was accepted for me.

March 9, 2018

nikozilar

Is there a rule for when not to include "för" with "berätta"?

March 28, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, if you have an indirect object, i.e. if the person you're telling is mentioned in the sentence, you have för too: Jag berättade för henne I told her.
But if you just 'tell' without saying who you're telling it to, you don't have för either.

May 15, 2016

RynoLawson

Is "känner" not able to be used instead of "vet"?

January 12, 2016

Arnauti

No, känner could only mean feels in this context.

January 12, 2016

soundspirit

Could you say "Hon vill inte berätta om allt hon vet"?

August 5, 2018

GodlessGoat

I'm wondering the same thing! And if not, why?

October 16, 2018

dfpeterson

What is the difference between "säga" and "berätta" here?

March 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Berätta means to tell, while säga means to say. In some contexts they're essentially interchangeable, but in other they're not. Here though, säga is also accepted.

March 26, 2015

dfpeterson

I got the multiple choice version wrong, but assumed that there was a subtle difference between the two that was not the same as in English. Then again maybe there was a different word that was different between the two sentences and I was focused on "berätta" and "säga." If I see this issue again I'll report it as a bug.

March 26, 2015

muddgirl

Why allt and not alla?

January 21, 2016

Zmrzlina

Allt = everything

Alla = everyone

January 21, 2016

muddgirl

Tack!

January 22, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.