1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She does not want to tell ev…

"She does not want to tell everything she knows."

Translation:Hon vill inte berätta allt hon vet.

March 26, 2015

12 Comments


AbunPang

Where would one add the addressee in? Hon vill inte berätta allt hon vet för oss?


nikozilar

Is there a rule for when not to include "för" with "berätta"?


Arnauti

Yes, if you have an indirect object, i.e. if the person you're telling is mentioned in the sentence, you have för too: Jag berättade för henne I told her.
But if you just 'tell' without saying who you're telling it to, you don't have för either.


Fizzo83

Would it also be correct to say "...allt vad hon vet"?


ReinerSelb

allt SOM hon vet was accepted for me.


RynoLawson

Is "känner" not able to be used instead of "vet"?


Arnauti

No, känner could only mean feels in this context.


matstrish

Wait, "känner till" means know in this context.


soundspirit

Could you say "Hon vill inte berätta om allt hon vet"?


GodlessGoat

I'm wondering the same thing! And if not, why?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.